» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes from Asian Kitchens

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes from Asian Kitchens

by Nina Simonds (Introduction by), Han-Zhu Simonds, Beatriz Da Costa (Photographer)

About this title: Nina Simonds, an authority on Chinese cooking, takes the holistic approach to food and eating that she learned as a student in Asia and adapts it to Western customs, claiming that "the Asian holistic approach does not preach denial or impose a rigid diet, but, rather, stresses a common-sense, relaxed approach to eating in which balance is key." Recipes include Thai Beef with Mint Soup, Clams with Basil and Garlic, Five-Spice Pork Roll-Ups, Grilled Leeks with Garlic-Soy Dressing, Cinnamon Curry Rice, Flaky Scallion Pancakes, and Orange Madeleines. A back-of-the-book section of healthful ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Nina Simonds

price: $4.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Acceptable. Normal aging; minimal wear on bottom spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Nina Simonds

price: $5.05

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens... used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens...

by Nina Simonds

price: $11.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with cover, stamps, and stickers. Some wrinkling of pages at front and back of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $14.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard cover in good+condition, dust jacket in good codition. Dust jacket has a wrinkle in lower left front cover and light rubbing on front anf back covers. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $16.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Beatriz Da Costa {Color Photography By} And Don Rose and Michael Hodgson {Black-And-White Photography By} Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "From Nina Simonds, the best-sellimh authority on Chinese cooking, here is a groundbreaking cookbook based on the Asian philosophy of food as health-giving. The 200 delectable recipes she offers not only taste superb but also have specific healing properties according to the accumulated wisdom of traditional Chinese medicine. " This book has 322 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes from Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes from Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina (Introduction by), and Simonds, Han-Zhu, and Da Costa, Beatriz (Photographer)

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes from Asian Kitchens new book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes from Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina (Introduction by), and Simonds, Han-Zhu, and Da Costa, Beatriz (Photographer)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Small tear on dust jacket (repaired with tape). 0375400362. New! ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger used book

A Spoonful of Ginger

by Simonds, Nina

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens new book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Nina Simonds

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens... used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens...

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1999, HC), 1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor wear on dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens (Signed) used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens (Signed)

by Simonds, Nina

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author DJ in plastic cover. Inscribed by author with "Enjoy! " and signed with both her initials and her name in Chinese characters on the title page. Winner of a James Beard Foundation Book Award and an IACP Julia Child Book Award in 1999. Illus. with color and B&W photos. Incl. section "The Kitchen Clinic and Herbal Tonics", Biblio and Index. (xii) 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens new book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: New. 0375400362. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens [ Signed 1st ] used book

A Spoonful of Ginger Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens [ Signed 1st ]

by Simonds, Nina

price: $215.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: 0375400362. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket.; Beautifully inscrib in English & Chinese By Author; Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Good. 0375400362 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $17.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $18.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Spoonful of Ginger used book

Spoonful of Ginger

by Simonds, Nina

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: VG in VG jacket. 320pp, illus, Dust Jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Spoonful of Ginger used book

A Spoonful of Ginger

by Simonds, Nina

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 320 pp, well-illustrated in color, bib., index, a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Nina Simonds

price: $22.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens used book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible, Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens new book

A Spoonful of Ginger: Irresistible Health-Giving Recipes From Asian Kitchens

by Simonds, Nina

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375400360 ISBN: 0375400362

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 320 pages, 9 chapters, bibliography, index, 14 full color and 80 black and white photographs. new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Maggie, Columbus, OH

"I like how many of the sauces are technically vegetarian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A private chef''s delight!!!, Aug 16, 2007
By ChefT, St. Louis/and SF, CA

"For those private/personal chefs out there who's clients want to eat deliciously and healthy this is a great book of recipes, info, resources, and fun...It's a personal favorite for my family as well. Enjoy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2007
By Sarah, Seattle, WA

"I haven't hit a bad recipe yet, and furthermore, this book teaches about what foods help with health concerns."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.