» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Mr. Tim Judah

About this title: Wh are the Serbs? Branded by some as Europe's new Nazis, they are seen by others - and by themselves - as the innocent victims of nationalist aggression and of an implacably hostile world media. In this book, Tim Judah, who covered the war years in former Yugoslavia for "The Times" and "The Economist" argues that neither version is true. Exploring the Serbian nation from the great epics of distant history to the battlefields of Bosnia and the backstreets of Kosovo, he sets the fate of the Serbs within the story of their past. The wide-ranging account opens with the windswept fortresses of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Very Good. Very good to like new, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Tim Judah

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300085075 ISBN: 0300085079

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 8/11/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Tim Judah

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300085075 ISBN: 0300085079

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 8/11/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Tim Judah

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300085075 ISBN: 0300085079

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 8/11/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Tim Judah

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300085075 ISBN: 0300085079

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 8/11/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Mr. Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Very Good. 0300076568 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

by Judah, Mr. Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300085075 ISBN: 0300085079

Description: Good. 0300085079 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Tim, Mr

price: $2.49

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition (Y... used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition (Y...

price: $3.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300085075 ISBN: 0300085079

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

by Judah, Mr. Tim

price: $3.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300085075 ISBN: 0300085079

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Timothy

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean with some highlighting. Cover corners, edges, and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Tim Judah

price: $4.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300071139 ISBN: 0300071132

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Tim Judah

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia By Judah, Tim used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia By Judah, Tim

by Tim Judah

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Tim, Mr.

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library with labels in very good condition. First (blank) page cutoff. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

by Tim Judah

price: $6.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300085075 ISBN: 0300085079

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge and cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Tim

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: As New. 0300076568. 1.02 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches; 368 pages; Journalist Timothy Judah witnessed firsthand many of the most horrifying episodes of the war in former Yugoslavia while on assignment from 1990-1995. Judah offers here a history of the Serbs from medieval times to the present, combining a gripping personal description of the war with a skillful analysis of the historical and cultural context out of which it emerged. For this paperback edition Judah adds observations on the emergence of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Tim

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New York Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Mr. Tim Judah

price: $9.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0300076568. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Timothy

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-Crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia new book

The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Tim

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: New. No Jacket. Softcover book, 350 pages, approximately 6 1/8 inches wide by 9 1/4 inches high, with black and white illustrations. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition-this is a new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs. History, Myth & the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs. History, Myth & the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Tim

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Fine. 0-300-07656-8 350 p., index, plus 32 p. photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Timothy

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076561 ISBN: 0300076568

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Photographic black/white/red wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Tim

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300071139 ISBN: 0300071132

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300071132. Yale University Press; New Haven, CT; 1st Printing; 1997; 350 p. Crisp book in about fine jacket showing faint rubbing on top ege. Appears as new.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia used book

The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia

by Judah, Timothy

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300071139 ISBN: 0300071132

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-300-07113-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.