About this title: In this vividly produced exploratory text, Menzel and D'Aluisio discuss the current trends and future potential of Artificial Intelligence research and development.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press (MA)
Date Published: 09/2000
ISBN-13:9780262133821ISBN:0262133822
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780262133821ISBN:0262133822
Description: Very good. 2000; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; dustcover is lightly scratched. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press for the California Historical Society, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780262133821ISBN:0262133822
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 240pp, profusely illustrated. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780262133821ISBN:0262133822
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "An engaging and insightful compendium illuminating our accelerating ascent to the inevitable merger of human and machine. Although many today find the prospect disconcerting, by the time the Robo Sapiens are fully amongst us, we will find it very natural to interact with these inventions of our intellect. " {Ray Kurzweil}. This book has 239 pages and in profusely illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Material World Books, Napa, CA
Date Published: 2000
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean text, boards, and dust jacket. Looks new. 239 Pages. "In ROBO SAPIENS, award-winning journalists Peter Menzel and Faith D'Aluisio present the next generation of intelligent robots and their makers. Accompanying brilliant photographs of more than a hundred robots are extensive interviews with robotics pioneers, anecdotal field notes with behind-the-scenes information, and easy-to-understand technical data about the machines. ROBO ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass and London, England
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780262133821ISBN:0262133822
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition, Hard Back, 4to., pp. 239 including index--Book is in VG ++ condition, clean, no marks--Dust-Jacket is in like condition, no chips or tears, not clipped, top front of jacket tilted out put not torn--VG CLEAN COPY-"Award winning journalists Peter Menzel and Faith D'Aluisio present the next generation of intelligent robots and their makers. " from the jacket--Profusely illustrated in color. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780262133821ISBN:0262133822
Description: First edition. Illustrated. Signed by both authors in gold metallic ink. Owner notes in pen and pencil on a front endpaper. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a blurb by Sir Arthur C. Clarke on the rear panel. read more
Description: London-Cambridge. The MIT Press. Material World Books. 2000. First Edition. 4to. 239 pp. including index. Color plates. Bound in black cloth with gilt titles. Decorated end papers. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good with a very good dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.