» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Peter Menzel, Faith D'Aluisio, Charles C Mann (Editor)

About this title: In this vividly produced exploratory text, Menzel and D'Aluisio discuss the current trends and future potential of Artificial Intelligence research and development.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Menzel, Peter, And D'Aluisio, Faith, And Mann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Faith D'Aluisio

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Faith D'Aluisio

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Faith D'Aluisio

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Faith D'Aluisio

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Very good. 2000; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; dustcover is lightly scratched. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Faith D'Aluisio

price: $4.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Good. Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Faith D'Aluisio; Photographer-Peter Menzel

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Very Good. Pages and jacket bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Faith D'Aluisio

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Faith D'Aluisio

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Very Good. NO DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens / Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens / Evolution of a New Species

by Menzel, Peter And Faith D"Aluisio

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: MiT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Fine condition in fine dust jacket; 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Nagel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Menzel, Peter; D'Aluisio, Faith

price: $8.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press for the California Historical Society, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 240pp, profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Menzel, Peter And Faith D'Aluisio

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "An engaging and insightful compendium illuminating our accelerating ascent to the inevitable merger of human and machine. Although many today find the prospect disconcerting, by the time the Robo Sapiens are fully amongst us, we will find it very natural to interact with these inventions of our intellect. " {Ray Kurzweil}. This book has 239 pages and in profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Menzel, Peter; D/Aluisio, Faith

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Material World Books, Napa, CA Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean text, boards, and dust jacket. Looks new. 239 Pages. "In ROBO SAPIENS, award-winning journalists Peter Menzel and Faith D'Aluisio present the next generation of intelligent robots and their makers. Accompanying brilliant photographs of more than a hundred robots are extensive interviews with robotics pioneers, anecdotal field notes with behind-the-scenes information, and easy-to-understand technical data about the machines. ROBO ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Menzel, Peter, and D'Aluisio, Faith, and Mann, Charles C (Editor)

price: $10.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Menzel, Peter

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Very good. 2000 hardcover. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and light scratches; else clean and solid, w. bright, unmarked pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species new book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by P Menzel

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species new book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by P Menzel

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens Evolution of a New Species

by Menzel, Peter And D'Aluisio, Faith

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass and London, England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition, Hard Back, 4to., pp. 239 including index--Book is in VG ++ condition, clean, no marks--Dust-Jacket is in like condition, no chips or tears, not clipped, top front of jacket tilted out put not torn--VG CLEAN COPY-"Award winning journalists Peter Menzel and Faith D'Aluisio present the next generation of intelligent robots and their makers. " from the jacket--Profusely illustrated in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Menzel, Peter And Faith D'Alusio

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: First edition. Illustrated. Signed by both authors in gold metallic ink. Owner notes in pen and pencil on a front endpaper. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a blurb by Sir Arthur C. Clarke on the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species new book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Menzel, Peter, and D'Aluisio, Faith, and Mann, Charles C (Editor)

price: $35.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Peter Manzel And Faith D'Aluisio

price: $42.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London-Cambridge. The MIT Press. Material World Books. 2000. First Edition. 4to. 239 pp. including index. Color plates. Bound in black cloth with gilt titles. Decorated end papers. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Menzel, Peter; D'Aluisio, Faith

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: 0262133822. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Faith D'Aluisio

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species used book

Robo Sapiens: Evolution of a New Species

by Faith D'Aluisio

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262133821 ISBN: 0262133822

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.