» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paul Strand Southwest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: For Paul Strand, the great pioneer of modernism, the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 were a return to experimentation and periods of great artistic growth. He worked in makeshift darkrooms-one in a hotel basement and another above the Taos movie theater. The Southwest period brought not only artistic renewal, but also personal turmoil. His political ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Busselle, Rebecca; Stack, Trudi Wilner

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (missing dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-still NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Busselle, Rebecca; Stack, Trudi Wilner

price: $14.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Busselle, Rebecca; Stack, Trudi Wilner

price: $14.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. Remainder marked. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand Southwest new book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Rebecca Busselle, Trudy Wilner Stack

price: $26.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. NEW NEW NEW. DJ is new. In its original shrinkwrap. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: Southwest used book

Paul Strand: Southwest

by Rebecca Busselle; Trudy Stack

price: $29.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Strand, Paul; Busselle, Rebecca; Stack, Trudi Wilner

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1931788464 109 pp., illlustrated in b/w. For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth-the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Strand, Paul; Busselle, Rebecca; Stack, Trudi Wilner

price: $33.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1931788464 109 pp., illlustrated in b/w. For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth-the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Strand, Paul; Busselle, Rebecca; Stack, Trudi Wilner

price: $34.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1931788464 109 pp., illlustrated in b/w. For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth-the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: Southwest new book

Paul Strand: Southwest

by Busselle, Rebecca; Stack, Trudy

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation Inc., U.S. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: New in New jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket in new and fine condition in publisher's shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Strand, Paul; Busselle, Rebecca; Stack, Trudi Wilner

price: $37.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1931788464 109 pp., illlustrated in b/w. For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth-the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Busselle, Rebecca And Trudy Wilner Stack

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: Aperture Foundation, 2004. [10" x 12"]. 109pp. Fine / fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand Southwest new book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Rebecca Busselle; Trudy Wilner Stack

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2004-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: Southwest used book

Paul Strand: Southwest

by Rebecca Busselle

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: Very Good. 2004. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Busselle, Rebecca; Stack, Trudi Wilner

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: Fine. 1931788464 In shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Busselle, Rebecca & Trudy Wilner Stack

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1-931788-46-4. No defects. No names or ANY markings.; 62 photo plates + other photos; 4to 11"-13" tall; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: Southwest used book

Paul Strand: Southwest

by Rebecca Busselle

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: Like New. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand Southwest new book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Strand, Paul

price: $31.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: Southwest new book

Paul Strand: Southwest

by Rebecca Busselle, Trudy Stack

price: $43.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Strand, Paul; Busselle, Rebecca; Stack, Trudy Wilner

price: $44.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Aperature, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mylared. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 112pp. Original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). This book reconstructs, in an intimate, visual way, the emotional and creative swirl around Paul Strand, through beautiful reproductions of his images from the period and a comprehensive collection of notes, illustrations, and ephemera. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Strand, Paul, Rebecca Busselle & Trudy Wilner Stack

price: $50.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, NY Date Published: 2004

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand Southwest new book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Paul Strand, Rebecca Busselle, Trudy Wilner Stack

price: $58.84

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Aperture, USA ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. For Paul Strand, the great pioneer of modernism, the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 were a return to experimentation and periods of great artistic growth. He worked in makeshift darkrooms-one in a hotel basement and another above the Taos movie theater. The Southwest period brought not only ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Rebecca Busselle

price: $71.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand Southwest new book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Rebecca Busselle

price: $80.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: Southwest new book

Paul Strand: Southwest

by Paul Strand; Rebecca Busselle

price: $27.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: New. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches Worldwide by Royal Mail within 24 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Paul Strand Southwest used book

Paul Strand Southwest

by Strand, Paul; Busselle, Rebecca; Stack, Trudi Wilner

price: $46.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, U S A Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931788465 ISBN: 1931788464

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 109pp. 50 b/w photo plates newly edited-both classic & and previously unpublished from 1930 to1932-a time of change in Strand's personal, artisitic and political life. Plus many small prints in the text which covers Strand's time in the SW from 1915-1934 assembling a narrative montage of art, writing, personal letters, snapshots and artefacts that reveal the character of Northern Mexico. [adobe walls, weathered ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.