About this title: For Paul Strand, the great pioneer of modernism, the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 were a return to experimentation and periods of great artistic growth. He worked in makeshift darkrooms-one in a hotel basement and another above the Taos movie theater. The Southwest period brought not only artistic renewal, but also personal turmoil. His political ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (missing dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-still NICE! read more
Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. Remainder marked. -Very Nice! read more
Description: New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. NEW NEW NEW. DJ is new. In its original shrinkwrap. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781931788465ISBN:1931788464
Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1931788464 109 pp., illlustrated in b/w. For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth-the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781931788465ISBN:1931788464
Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1931788464 109 pp., illlustrated in b/w. For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth-the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781931788465ISBN:1931788464
Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1931788464 109 pp., illlustrated in b/w. For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth-the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781931788465ISBN:1931788464
Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1931788464 109 pp., illlustrated in b/w. For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth-the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest ... read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781931788465ISBN:1931788464
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1-931788-46-4. No defects. No names or ANY markings.; 62 photo plates + other photos; 4to 11"-13" tall; 112 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing
Binding: Oversized Hardcover
Publisher: Aperature, New York, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781931788465ISBN:1931788464
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mylared. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 112pp. Original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated (B/W photographs throughout). This book reconstructs, in an intimate, visual way, the emotional and creative swirl around Paul Strand, through beautiful reproductions of his images from the period and a comprehensive collection of notes, illustrations, and ephemera. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or ... read more
Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. For Paul Strand, the great pioneer of modernism, the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 were a return to experimentation and periods of great artistic growth. He worked in makeshift darkrooms-one in a hotel basement and another above the Taos movie theater. The Southwest period brought not only ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Aperture, U S A
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781931788465ISBN:1931788464
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 109pp. 50 b/w photo plates newly edited-both classic & and previously unpublished from 1930 to1932-a time of change in Strand's personal, artisitic and political life. Plus many small prints in the text which covers Strand's time in the SW from 1915-1934 assembling a narrative montage of art, writing, personal letters, snapshots and artefacts that reveal the character of Northern Mexico. [adobe walls, weathered ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.