New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Officer Buckle and Gloria

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Peggy Rathmann (Illustrator)

About this title: Officer Buckle knows a lot about safety, but his boring lectures put his audiences to sleep. When he brings in his new partner, police dog Gloria, his lecture is suddenly a success! He has never seen the students so attentive, and the accident rate in the Napville schools actually decreases. What Officer Buckle doesn't realize is that Gloria is acting out the terrible accidents he describes; for example, when he warns about electric shock, Gloria stands behind him and jumps up with all her fur standing on end. When Officer Buckle discovers Gloria's antics, he angrily quits the lecture circuit ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590925693 ISBN: 0590925695

Description: Very Good. 0590925695 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590925693 ISBN: 0590925695

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590925693 ISBN: 0590925695

Description: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590925693 ISBN: 0590925695

Description: Very Good. 0590925695 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590925693 ISBN: 0590925695

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. scholastic school market edition. creased covers. wrinkled spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle and Gloria used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: Rathmann, Peggy. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover corners worn; minimal rubbing wear on cover; pages are clean; binding is tight. Enjoyed by my Grandson at age 7-8. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Corner Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria [Paperback] By Peggy Rathmann

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $3.51

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590925693 ISBN: 0590925695

Description: Very Good. Paperback. STUDENT EDUCATIONAL TEXT MATERIAL. Cover has moderate shelf wear. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle and Gloria used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: Rathmann, Peggy. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle and Gloria used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: Peggy Rathmann illus. Very good No jacket. Pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; binding clean & shiny with faint wear; inside clean & fine. The children at Napville Elementary School always ignore Officer Buckle's safety tips until a police dog named Gloria accompanies him when he gives safety speeches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathman, Peggy

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590925693 ISBN: 0590925695

Description: Near Fine. 0590925695. Extra large paperback only, no writing, minor cover wear.....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scooter's Online Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW YORK: SCHOLASTIC INC. 1995

Description: Trade Paperback. No Jacket. ISBN: 0590925695. VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $5.10

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590925693 ISBN: 0590925695

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $5.78

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic 1996 reprint

Description: 4to, unpg illustrated soft cover in VG+ condition, light crease and corner wear, priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle & Gloria (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Officer Buckle & Gloria (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1995-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: Like New. 1995, HB, Caldecott medal, DJ has tear on front & on back corners, book itself is in excellent condition, uncreased & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle and Gloria used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: Peggy Rathmann illus. Very good No jacket. Pictorial binding; PO name on front pastedown; front endpaper corner clipped; otherwise clean & VG. The children at Napville Elementary School always ignore Officer Buckle's safety tips until a police dog named Gloria accompanies him when he gives safety speeches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Prbk. Ed. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. PUTNAM, 1995

Description: ISBN: 0-399-22616-8. SHELVE WEAT AT BOTTOM ELSE VERY GOOD-LARGE PICTORIAL BOARDS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle and Gloria used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle and Gloria used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle & Gloria used book

Officer Buckle & Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: Very Good. Pictorial hardcover, No store stamps or marks. Caldecott Medal Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle and Gloria used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 22nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: Rathmann, Peggy. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, glossy blu boards w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, dj blu w/wht letters w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. A Caldecott Medal winner. The children at Napville Elementary School always ignore Officer Buckle's saftey tips, until a police dog named Gloria accompanies him when he gives safety speeches. Caldecott Medal sticker on the front cover, dj price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle and Gloria used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Naperville, Peggy

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: hardbound Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: Illustrated. Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle and Gloria used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $9.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: Rathmann, Peggy. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, glossy blu boards w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, dj blu w/wht letters w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. A Caldecott Medal winner. The children at Napville Elementary School always ignore Officer Buckle's saftey tips, until a police dog named Gloria accompanies him when he gives safety speeches. dj slight soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Officer Buckle and Gloria used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $9.65

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 791086 Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399226168 ISBN: 0399226168

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 11 1/4 X 8 3/4. Thirty unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. All pages are tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Officer Buckle and Gloria

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $9.98

Ships from KS, USA