New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures

by Ludwig Bemelmans (Illustrator)

About this title: When Madeline falls into the River Seine she is rescued by a brave stray dog. Madeline, along with the other orphans and their teacher Miss Clavel, adopt the dog, whom they name Genevieve, and bring back to live with them at the orphanage. However, when the orphanage's board of trustees discovers that a dog is living on the premises, they put Genevieve out on the streets. Determined to get her beloved pet back, Madeline leads the others on a search through all of Paris. Illustrated with two- and full-color drawings. Named one the Best Illustrated Books of 1953 by the New York Times Book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures used book

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures

by Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 59 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures used book

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Beautifully illustrated in color. Ages 3-8. Caldecott award book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue (Picture Puffin) used book

Madeline's Rescue (Picture Puffin)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Acceptable. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Very Good. 0140502076 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z33D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue (Picture Puffin) used book

Madeline's Rescue (Picture Puffin)

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Good. Moderate shelfwear; clean pages Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

by Illustrator-Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Very Good. Normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue (Madeline Ser. ) used book

Madeline's Rescue (Madeline Ser. )

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Bemelmans, Ludwig (illustrator) Very Good in Clean Pages jacket. PON in ink on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Fine. ----Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue new book

Madeline's Rescue

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 8/25/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: New. 0140502076 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11L. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures used book

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Puffin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Bemelmans, Ludwig. Fair. Moderate to heavy cover wear with some creases to cover. Childs crayon writing on front and back end page. Rest of book is good inside. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Caveman Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures used book

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures (Picture Puffin) used book

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures (Picture Puffin)

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: 1988. Paperback. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Bemelmans, Ludwig. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 59 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Very Good. 0140502076. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: amy schwisow, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 8/25/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Fine. 0140502076 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 793F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

by Illustrator-Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Fair. There is a small tear at the bottom of one page. This is an ex library copy. Cover shows some wear. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

by Illustrator-Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures (Picture Puffin) used book

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures (Picture Puffin)

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures used book

Madeline's Rescue: Story and Pictures

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Beautifully illustrated in color. Ages 3-8. Caldecott award book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Bemelmans, Ludwig. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners curled, otherwise VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 59 p. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffin Books (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue used book

Madeline's Rescue

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Fine. 0140502076 Orders daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 31O. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Madeline's Rescue (Picture Puffin) used book

Madeline's Rescue (Picture Puffin)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140502077 ISBN: 0140502076

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA