About this title: In the tradition of Art Spiegelman's "Maus" comes "Jimmy Corrigan", a comic book masterpiece seven years in the making by one of the medium's brightest young stars. It's "Gasoline Alley" as written by Dickens and Joyce. Color illustrations throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: Good. A rescued ex-library book still in its library jacket. Usual library markings (stamps, stickers, and such markings). Pages are free of any non-library markings. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for looking! : -) read more
Description: Very good. Dust jacket has light edge wear, a small rub-off at top front, and a short closed tear at the back fore edge; else hardcover is solid, w. clean, unmarked pages. * read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: Light use. No marks, creases or tears. Dust Jacket has a taped large tear across the top fold; at least two half-inch tears along edge; a half-inch missing piece and some staining on inside back flap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000-09-12
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: New. New hardcover book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Description: Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth. By Ware, Chris, Pantheon Books. ISBN: 0375404538. Story told entirely is cartoon strips. HB/DJ fine/fine, 3 lbs. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: Ware, Chris. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine in dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books,, NY:
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0375404538. Color illustrations throughout. Third printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) fold-out dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fantagraphics
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: Fine. DJ. 0375404538 First Edition, THIRD Printing as identified on page 15. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books / Random House, New York, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: Chris Ware. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall; Oblong. DJ with small 1/2 inch by 3/4 inch repaired abrasion on rear panel, otherwise Fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall Oblong. Graphic novel, an "improvisatory romance pictographically configured ". 380 pages "with diagrams, full apology, and promotional quotes. " Handsome decorative boards, interesting pictorial double dust jacket, slightly bumped top spine; book and dj bright, clean, excellent condition. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: Chris Ware. Near Fine/Good. Black & Tan w/white title at spine. Spine illustrated. Slight shelfwear to book. Tear along back of dj. Creasing to dj. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: PANTHEON
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: New. This first book from Chicago author Chris Ware is a pleasantly-decorated view at a lonely and emotionally-impaired "everyman" (Jimmy Corrigan, the Smartest Kid on Earth), who is provided, at age 36, the opportunity to meet his father for the first time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375404535ISBN:0375404538
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, bright and unkarked. 1st printing. Beautiful book. DJ covered in brodart mylar. read more
"This book captures the soul-crushing monotony of pastel wasteland suburban America with an absolutely unflinching eye for detail. The protagonist isn't even likable, but as you find out how his life is intertwined with his estranged father and grandfather (who are also both named Jimmy Corrigan) you gain an appreciation for why he's such a pathetic, fear-filled shell of a man, like Charlie Brown as a balding, middle-aged man. This graphic novel is so packed with visual detail that you need a magnifying glass to truly appreciate everything. Especially cool are the diagrams included; you can photocopy them and cut them out and assemble them and actually make an 1890s house and a zooetrope. Ware imbues the painful, the humiliating and the mediocre in American life with overwhelming emotional resonance."
"This is my third foray into the world of graphic novels. This book compels me to continue into this genre. Chris Ware tells a heart-rending story of loneliness, but what truly captured my admiration was the artwork. He does a sort of stylistic 180 from the narrative. While the story is intimate and emotional his images sort of stand back. He employs repeated frames of seemingly insignificant details, such as a bird moving along a tree branch. He emphasizes the alienation of the characters by focusing on the architecture, somewhat akin to the way John Ford uses long shots of mesas in Monument Vally in his westerns, or the way Ozu uses "pillow shots" in his movies. This makes the human drama stand out more when Ware does focus on the people. A small down-turned line on a face takes on greater significance as an emotional marker.
The one drawback is in the layout of the frames. I found it confusing at times. I had to think for a second, "which frame am I supposed to focus on next?" It interrupted the flow."
"I don't have much to add about Chris Ware's brilliant graphic novel Jimmy Corrigan: The smartest kid on Earth, that hasn't already been said. Yes, it is incredibly sad. The characters move like ghosts through the alienated landscape they inhabit, and their loneliness is palpable. When the title character, a doughy, middle-aged loner, stammers that he just wants people to like him, it hits home in ways that are almost disturbing. Some may be put off at first by the book's dense symbolism and intricate timeline, which shifts back and forth from the childhood of Jimmy's grandfather at the turn of the century, to the present, in which Jimmy is trying to re-connect with his own absentee father. As the above descripition suggests, Jimmy Corrigan is not light reading. Indeed, if it weren't for Ware's deft handling of the material and occasional touches of humor, the story would be almost unbearably bleak. Persistence is rewarding, though, as this proves to be an extremely moving story, one whose raw depiction of loneliness will haunt you long after you've read the final page.
"Stupendous! I really fell in love with this book. True, the main character can be frustrating at times--he's just so lonely and insecure you wanna scream--but there's something sweet about him, too, and when you understand his story, and his father's story, and even his father's father story, it makes a moving and brilliant read. I don't know how Ware managed to interconnect all three stories (the three generations) but it's perfectly done, well-paced, wonderfully drawn, and totally unique. I love the little dream sequences and the fantasies written in. That's the cool thing about this graphic novel--it really seems like you're reading a life, daydreams and nightmares included. Also, there's weird little asides in here, like cut-out diagrams and cartoons, and I found that fun and entertaining. Better than watching a movie. I'm certainly going to read all of Ware's books."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.