» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jimmy Corrigan: Or, the Smartest Kid on Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jimmy Corrigan: Or, the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Chris Ware (Illustrator)

About this title: In the tradition of Art Spiegelman's "Maus" comes "Jimmy Corrigan", a comic book masterpiece seven years in the making by one of the medium's brightest young stars. It's "Gasoline Alley" as written by Dickens and Joyce. Color illustrations throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Chris Ware

price: $8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Good. A rescued ex-library book still in its library jacket. Usual library markings (stamps, stickers, and such markings). Pages are free of any non-library markings. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for looking! : -) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adonai Shield Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Very good. Dust jacket has light edge wear, a small rub-off at top front, and a short closed tear at the back fore edge; else hardcover is solid, w. clean, unmarked pages. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Chris Ware

price: $17.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Chris Ware

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Light use. No marks, creases or tears. Dust Jacket has a taped large tear across the top fold; at least two half-inch tears along edge; a half-inch missing piece and some staining on inside back flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winter-Berry, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth new book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $21.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: New. New hardcover book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth. By Ware, Chris, Pantheon Books. ISBN: 0375404538. Story told entirely is cartoon strips. HB/DJ fine/fine, 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: Or, the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: Or, the Smartest Kid on Earth

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Ware, Chris. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Orodenker, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: Or, the Smartest Kid on Earth new book

Jimmy Corrigan: Or, the Smartest Kid on Earth

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Ware, Chris. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books,, NY: Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0375404538. Color illustrations throughout. Third printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) fold-out dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan-the Smartest Kid on Earth new book

Jimmy Corrigan-the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Chris Ware

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fantagraphics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Very Good. 0375404538 1st Edition (stated). Jacket has two small closed tears, book is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Fine. DJ. 0375404538 First Edition, THIRD Printing as identified on page 15. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan used book

Jimmy Corrigan

by Ware, Chris

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $150.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books / Random House, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Chris Ware. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall; Oblong. DJ with small 1/2 inch by 3/4 inch repaired abrasion on rear panel, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall Oblong. Graphic novel, an "improvisatory romance pictographically configured ". 380 pages "with diagrams, full apology, and promotional quotes. " Handsome decorative boards, interesting pictorial double dust jacket, slightly bumped top spine; book and dj bright, clean, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Chris Ware

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Like New. 2000. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Jimmy Coorigan the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Coorigan the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware Chris

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Chris Ware. Near Fine/Good. Black & Tan w/white title at spine. Spine illustrated. Slight shelfwear to book. Tear along back of dj. Creasing to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth new book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $22.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth new book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375404538. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jimmy Corrigan: Or, the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: Or, the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $23.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Jimmy Corrigan: Or, the Smartest Kid on Earth new book

Jimmy Corrigan: Or, the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $25.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PANTHEON Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: New. This first book from Chicago author Chris Ware is a pleasantly-decorated view at a lonely and emotionally-impaired "everyman" (Jimmy Corrigan, the Smartest Kid on Earth), who is provided, at age 36, the opportunity to meet his father for the first time. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth new book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $27.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth new book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Chris Ware

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Smartest Kid on Earth used book

The Smartest Kid on Earth

by Ware, Chris

price: $28.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, bright and unkarked. 1st printing. Beautiful book. DJ covered in brodart mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth used book

Jimmy Corrigan: the Smartest Kid on Earth

by Chris Ware

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780375404535 ISBN: 0375404538

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 5, 2009
By Cecily, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"This book captures the soul-crushing monotony of pastel wasteland suburban America with an absolutely unflinching eye for detail. The protagonist isn't even likable, but as you find out how his life is intertwined with his estranged father and grandfather (who are also both named Jimmy Corrigan) you gain an appreciation for why he's such a pathetic, fear-filled shell of a man, like Charlie Brown as a balding, middle-aged man. This graphic novel is so packed with visual detail that you need a magnifying glass to truly appreciate everything. Especially cool are the diagrams included; you can photocopy them and cut them out and assemble them and actually make an 1890s house and a zooetrope. Ware imbues the painful, the humiliating and the mediocre in American life with overwhelming emotional resonance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Dave, San Diego, CA

"This is my third foray into the world of graphic novels. This book compels me to continue into this genre. Chris Ware tells a heart-rending story of loneliness, but what truly captured my admiration was the artwork. He does a sort of stylistic 180 from the narrative. While the story is intimate and emotional his images sort of stand back. He employs repeated frames of seemingly insignificant details, such as a bird moving along a tree branch. He emphasizes the alienation of the characters by focusing on the architecture, somewhat akin to the way John Ford uses long shots of mesas in Monument Vally in his westerns, or the way Ozu uses "pillow shots" in his movies. This makes the human drama stand out more when Ware does focus on the people. A small down-turned line on a face takes on greater significance as an emotional marker.

The one drawback is in the layout of the frames. I found it confusing at times. I had to think for a second, "which frame am I supposed to focus on next?" It interrupted the flow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By M., The United States

"I don't have much to add about Chris Ware's brilliant graphic novel Jimmy Corrigan: The smartest kid on Earth, that hasn't already been said. Yes, it is incredibly sad. The characters move like ghosts through the alienated landscape they inhabit, and their loneliness is palpable. When the title character, a doughy, middle-aged loner, stammers that he just wants people to like him, it hits home in ways that are almost disturbing.
Some may be put off at first by the book's dense symbolism and intricate timeline, which shifts back and forth from the childhood of Jimmy's grandfather at the turn of the century, to the present, in which Jimmy is trying to re-connect with his own absentee father. As the above descripition suggests, Jimmy Corrigan is not light reading. Indeed, if it weren't for Ware's deft handling of the material and occasional touches of humor, the story would be almost unbearably bleak. Persistence is rewarding, though, as this proves to be an extremely moving story, one whose raw depiction of loneliness will haunt you long after you've read the final page.

- M. Rephun, July 29, 2009"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Tara, Minneapolis, MN

"Stupendous! I really fell in love with this book. True, the main character can be frustrating at times--he's just so lonely and insecure you wanna scream--but there's something sweet about him, too, and when you understand his story, and his father's story, and even his father's father story, it makes a moving and brilliant read. I don't know how Ware managed to interconnect all three stories (the three generations) but it's perfectly done, well-paced, wonderfully drawn, and totally unique. I love the little dream sequences and the fantasies written in. That's the cool thing about this graphic novel--it really seems like you're reading a life, daydreams and nightmares included. Also, there's weird little asides in here, like cut-out diagrams and cartoons, and I found that fun and entertaining. Better than watching a movie. I'm certainly going to read all of Ware's books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Jimmy Corrigan: Or, the Smartest Kid on Earth by Chris Ware (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.