» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illustrated Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Illustrated Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel, William J H Andrewes

About this title: To meet reader demand, here is an illustrated version of a universally acclaimed work published in 1995. 110 color and 73 b&w illustrations. Ties in to a PBS NOVA documentary airing in October.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; Illustrator-William J. H. Andrewes

price: $11.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked. Slightest of edge rubbing to DJ with a heat wrinkle on the back. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; William J. H. Andrewes

price: $11.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: Very Good. Great condition, tight binding, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; William J. H. Andrewes; William J.H. Andrewes

price: $11.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: Like New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Paperback with same cover & publisher stickers. Black & White facsimile photos in lieu of color. The photos are not very clear, but the content is the same-budget reader in new condition. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; Illustrator-William J. H. Andrewes

price: $12.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear and small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time new book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; William J. H. Andrewes

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time new book

The Illustrated Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Sobel, Dava, and Andrewes, William J H

list price: $28.00

our price: $25.20

you save: $2.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude used book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Sobel, Dava; Andrewes, William J. H.

price: $26.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0802713440. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Sobel, Dava / Andrewes, William J. H.

price: $26.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802775931. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time new book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel, William J. H. Andrewes, William J.H. Andrewes

price: $27.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; Illustrator-William J. H. Andrewes

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude used book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel

price: $10.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; Illustrator-William J. H. Andrewes

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Very Good. First edition, first printing. Book is like new, jacket has a small crease at one corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Trader, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Sobel, Dava

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Fair. 0802713440 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Sobel, Dava & William J. H. Andrewes & William J.H. Andrewes

price: $17.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: Very Good+ 0802775934. Bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers and slight rippling to top edge of last twenty pages.; 0.52 x 9.92 x 8.96 Inches; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude used book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Sobel, Dava; Andrews, William J. H.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lon new book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lon

by Sobel, Dava And Andrewes, William J. H.

price: $20.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: FRANK R WALKER CO (IL) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New. The Illustrated Longitude recounts in words and images the epic quest to solve the thorniest scientific problem of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Throughout the great age of exploration, sailors attempted to navigate the oceans without any... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time new book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Sobel, Dava, Andrewes, William J. H., Andrewes, William J.H.

price: $21.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time new book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel

price: $23.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel, William J. H. Andrewes, William J.H. Andrewes

price: $24.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 20, 2009
By Kim, Provo, UT

"I picked this book up at work and my boss thought I was desperate to read something. But, the story on the back of the book intrigued me and so I fell to reading it. I was fascinated by the story and the scientists. It is a wonderful story about the chronometer or timekeeper and how it came to be. John Harrison gave forty years of his life to make it a possibility of a clock to show time on a ship. He persevered when all around him were scientists and astronomers trying to find the longitude by the stars, moon and the sun. He was persecuted, lied to and told that he was using witch craft. His way was different than anyone else. But, today the chronometer is basically taken for granted, after all that it had to go through. I really enjoyed reading this book and learning something new and wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Kerfe, New York, NY

"Why would anyone refuse to acknowledge the solution to a persistent and often deadly problem? Dava Sobel's recounting of the solving of the longitude question which had vexed sailors and mapmakers for centuries shows that politics and self-interest are nothing new in serving as obstacles to progress and reform.

Recounting the scientific issues in the context of the human ones, she creates an absorbing and revealing parallel to many issues that demand the world's attention now.

Those who claim to know the answers and who dismiss anything that does not conform to their own view even in the face of mounting evidence, those who refuse to step outside a well-worn narrow pathway--they still block action that could save lives and life now, and, especially, in the long run. John Harrison's battle still resonates."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Abe, Nashville, TN

"A terrific biography of John Harrison, the eighteenth century horological genius who invented the chronometer (an accurate timepiece which allowed navigators to reliably fix their longitude anywhere in the world). Sailors had been determining their latitude (north-south position) by observing the heavens since ancient times, but longitude (east-west position) was always a different story (since the earth is in constant motion toward the east and there is no fixed reference point in the sky). Harrison devoted practically his entire life to the invention of his device. In addition to the engineering difficulties involved, he had to work against the very strong bias which existed at the time against some sort of mechanical solution and in favor of a solution based purely on astronomical observation. The story of how Harrison eventually proved them wrong-but almost lost anyway-is told here with delightful and engaging skill."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By John, New York, NY

"Rivetting, fast read of the global pursuit of the solution to a navigation problem that improved our knowledge of astronomy, the speed of light and quite possibly created the British colonial empire. My one quibble: it needs illustrations. The somewhat arcane discussion of how to figure longitude by the celestial clock, in particular, and the tools developed for this approach would benefit from some pictures and diagrams: There
are none. This isn't necessarily the author's fault, but it's the book that's being reviewed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Illustrated Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time by Dava Sobel, William J H Andrewes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.