» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hostage to the Devil - Reissue: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hostage to the Devil - Reissue: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Malachi Martin (Preface by)

About this title: One On One With Satan A chilling and highly convincing account of possession and exorcism in modern America, hailed by NBC Radio as "one of the most stirring books on the contemporary scene.".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Malachi Martin

price: $5.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the cover. Pages are clean. Ships next business day. Your purchase helps support Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Malachi Martin

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil used book

Hostage to the Devil

by Martin, Malachi

price: $6.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Very good condition. xxvi, 477 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Martin, Malachi

price: $6.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 11/20/1992 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Fine. 006065337X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil - Reissue: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil - Reissue: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Martin, Malachi (Preface by)

price: $6.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans new book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Malachi Martin

price: $9.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans new book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Malachi Martin

price: $12.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: October, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans

by Martin, Malachi

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback; 1st Printing Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: NF/NONE. 52, 61. 006065337X. Book is near fine (trade paperback; clean with tight textblock; just the tiniest bit of edgewear in the spine area). From book....A chilling and highly convincing account of possession and exorcism in modern America.; 8 x 5 inches; 477 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil - Reissue: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans new book

Hostage to the Devil - Reissue: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Martin, Malachi (Preface by)

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans

by Martin, Malachi

price: $15.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 006065337X Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans new book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans

by Martin, Malachi

price: $16.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060653378. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans new book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Malachi Martin

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil-Reissue: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil-Reissue: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Martin, Malachi (Preface by)

price: $18.00

Ships from BELARUS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. book has a previous owner's signature, there is small yellowish spot on the pages if looked at the upper side of book, small chippings at the upper and lower ends of the spine read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alla Fiks & Felix Fiks, BELARUS

Reliability: Best

used book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary

by Malachi Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Large Tradepaper Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Cub, New York, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in None Present jacket. Religion/Philosphy/Christianit Hostage to the Devil: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans. What happens when a human being becomes possessed by Satan? What are the horrors of being possessed? What type of man is an exorcist? Why would he offer himself as hostage to the devil so as to free the person possessed by evil? What are the physical torures and mental anguish of the exocist? Each of the five cases in this book show how personal and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil-the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil-the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans

by Martin, Malachi

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679001829 ISBN: 0679001824

Description: Very Good. 8vo. (xxvi) 477 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; not store stamped. The Chapters are: THE FATE OF AN EXORCIST-Michael Strong-Part 1; A Brief Handbook of Exorcism; THE CASES: Zio's Friend and the Smiler; Father Bones and Mister Natch; The Virgin and the Girl-Fixer; Uncle Ponto and the Mushroom-Souper; The Rooster and the Tortoise; MANUAL OF POSSESSION: Good, Evil, and the Modern Mind; Human Spirit and Lucifer; Human Spirit and Jesus; The Process ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Malachi Martin

price: $5.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hostage to the Devil used book

Hostage to the Devil

by Malachi Martin

price: $6.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERONE Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, SLIGHT SUN TANNING TO EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Malachi Martin

price: $7.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Malachi Martin

price: $8.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Very Good. Paperback in good+/very good-condition. Shelfwear, light sunning, else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans

by Martin, Malachi

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Malachi Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hostage to the Devil-Reissue: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans new book

Hostage to the Devil-Reissue: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Martin, Malachi

price: $10.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hostage to the Devil-Reissue new book

Hostage to the Devil-Reissue

by Martin, Malachi

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: BRAND NEW. 006065337X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hostage to the Devil-Reissue: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans new book

Hostage to the Devil-Reissue: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Martin, Malachi

price: $10.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans used book

Hostage to the Devil: the Possession and Exorcism of Five Americans

by Martin, Malachi

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060653378 ISBN: 006065337X

Description: Very Good. 006065337X Pages are clean and tight. Bookstore's stamped address appears on the Fep. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Possession - It's real!, Nov 20, 2009
By GodisMySavior1, Garden City KS

"I am almost finished reading this book and it has made the idea of evil possession a reality of life. There is God and then there is the devil, but our Savior is way more powerful than any evil that is out there. Read this book and become aware."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Nichol, New York, NY

"Creepy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Michelle, Emmaus, PA

"Interesting read, especially in terms of the case studies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Owen, The United States

"This is the ultimate book on the subject of spirit possession and exorcism. It is extremely enlightening. If these topics disturb you then don't read this book, because it is quite intense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Hostage to the Devil - Reissue: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans by Malachi Martin (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.