» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grandfather's Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grandfather's Journey

by Allen Say (Illustrator)

About this title: Inspired by memories of his grandfather, author/illustrator Allen Say presents the true story of his family's ties to two very different countries. Beginning with his grandfather's first journey from Japan to the United States, Say describes how his grandfather adapted to life in America while still remembering and missing his native country. Later, Say's grandfather returned to Japan to marry his childhood sweetheart, with whom he returned to the United States. While there, the couple welcomed and raised a daughter who later returned with them to Japan where she married, and eventually gave ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Allen Say

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Allen Say

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780590488648 ISBN: 0590488643

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Allen Say

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Allen Say

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Allen Say

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Allen Say

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Allen Say

price: $2.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Allen Say

price: $2.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590488648 ISBN: 0590488643

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Allen Say

price: $3.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey new book

Grandfather's Journey

price: $4.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780547076805 ISBN: 0547076800

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Illustrated by Allen Say. Good+ in Good dust jacket; Ex-lib with usual distinctions, wear, rubbing and soil to covers and DJ, light soil, binding tight, text clean. 0395570352; 13775. Ex-Library; 4to 11"-13" tall; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey new book

Grandfather's Journey

by Allen Say

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547076805 ISBN: 0547076800

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfathers Journey used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Sayers

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfathers Journey used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Sayers

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfathers Journey used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Say

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfathers Journey used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Say

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfathers Journey used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Sayers

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS CLIPPED FROM DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfathers Journey used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Sayers

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfathers Journey used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Say

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey used book

Grandfather's Journey

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say, Allen. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ shows light wear and curling on edges, Caldecott seal pealing. Great color, no tears. Covers excellent. Text excellent. Binding very tight. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. NOT an Ex Library! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! A very touching story spanning generations and home lands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Hirschhorn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey new book

Grandfather's Journey

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547076805 ISBN: 0547076800

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey new book

Grandfather's Journey

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547076805 ISBN: 0547076800

Description: Say, Allen. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590488648 ISBN: 0590488643

Description: Say, Allen. Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say, published by Scholastic 1994. Hardback story/picture book is quite clean and in very good condition with good to very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey new book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen / Say, Allen (Illustrator)

price: $9.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2008-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780547076805 ISBN: 0547076800

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780547076805. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) [Hardcover] By Say, Allen new book

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) [Hardcover] By Say, Allen

by Allen Say

price: $9.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1993-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: New. BRAND NEW Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Delicia, State College, PA

"Genre: fiction, creative nonfiction,picture book
Topic: travel, moving, war,
Theme: homesickness, loss of identity
Illustrations: the illustrations are very bright and colorful. They are very realistic depictions of natural scenery. They confirm the text very well but they are not highly supportive.
Reading level: transitional
Use: read aloud, independent reading, guided reading
Literary elements: vivid descriptions,

Thoughts:

Grandfather's Journey is the story of a Japanese immigrant torn between America and Japan. When he is in one country, he yearns for the other. He never truly feels completely at home in either country. The story ends with his grandson identifying with his grandfather, claiming that he understands how it is to feel torn between two worlds.

Grandfather's Journey is a good book for transitional readers. The text is located on the same place on white backgrounds on each page. The text is a smaller size and there are multiple two-syllable words. Most of the words are high frequency words with limited unfamiliar vocabulary.

Grandfather's Journey is an excellent book to use for both scenery lessons and identity issues. The book features the gorgeous scenery of both Japan and America through the illustrations. The text addresses the issues of war, homesickness, and immigration. It is a book that will (probably) inspire discussion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By (NS) Laura, The United States

"Grandfather's Journey was written and illustrated by Allen Say. The book was published by Houghton Mifflin in 1993. This is a true story about Allen Say's grandfather and his journeys back and forth between Japan and the United States. Allen Say does a wonderful job of depicting both countries in a positive way and demonstrates how someone can have love for two different places. He explains the cross-cultural experiences that his grandfather went through, and how he always enjoyed the country he was living in. He knew that he really loved both countries because whenever he was in one country, he was missing the other.
This is a wonderful story that brings the Japanese and the American culture together. I think that many students would be able to identify with the messages that are being portrayed in this book. Students can learn, through this story that everyone is capable of adjusting to a new country and how they can learn to love the land they are living in.
Interest Level: Elementary School"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By (NS) Becca, The United States

"Grandfather's Journey is a Caldecott Medal award winner and is written and illustrated by Allen Say, published in 1993 (Houghton Miffin). This book is about the story of a boy's grandfather and his journey throughout life trying to find his place. First he grew up in China and then he went to America where he explored the country, loving every minute. As he got older and started to settle down, he found he was missing his homeland. He had a grown child and decided to go back to China with the child. There he is never fully satisfied and always wants to return to America. He never makes it back to America but his grandchild (who always dreamed of actually seeing California!) made it back and followed in his grandfather's footsteps. He understands, now, how torn his grandfather was between the two worlds.

This book is an excellently written book, but is a little challenging for students to understand. There are large vocabulary words and it looses the meaning for the children as it is read aloud. The pictures are fabulous and really portray the culture in detail. It also touches very clearly on the sense of not ever belonging in one place or another that I think many multi-cultural students can identify with.

This book says it is recommended for ages 4-8, but I would suggest using it more for upper elementary grades due to vocabulary issues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Lauren, The United States

"This is a beautifully illustrated book about the story of a boy's granfather and his immigration to the United States from Japan. There are many beautiful pictures of the different landforms and parts of our country. The book deals with many of the experiences of an immigrant - excitement for a new land, missing one's old home. Great for use in a Social Studies classroom, and can definitely be appreciated by older students."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.