» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Doris May Lessing (Introduction by)

About this title: Timed to coincide with Women's History Month, a new edition of the powerful and liberating feminist novel that raised the consciousness of an entire generation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris May (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris May (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition new book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris May (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Perennial Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition new book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: New. 006093140X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook a Novel used book

The Golden Notebook a Novel

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Perennial Classics, 1999, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very good condition. P. cm. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris May (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Perennial Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris May (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Perennial Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW--No creasing or shelfwear or marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris May (Introduction by)

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. Light cover crease. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Perennial Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition new book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Soft Cover Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2/3/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very Good. 006093140X Thanks YD38. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Soft Cover Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2/3/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very Good. 006093140X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y35H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very good. 1999; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition (Perennial Classics)

by Lessing, Doris M.

price: $3.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial

Description: Very Good. B0002NPFRS Some staining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2/3/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Fine. 006093140X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition (Perennial Classics) used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition (Perennial Classics)

by Doris M. Lessing

price: $4.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: TextbooksRus #9122210. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, creasing to the spine, edgewear over all. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition [Paperback] By Doris Lessing used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition [Paperback] By Doris Lessing

by Doris Lessing

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, spine uncreased, light shelf and edge wear, cover curl, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Good. 006093140X 22850 PB: spine creased, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/crease & curl-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Lessing, Doris May (Introduction by)

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Perennial Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Large trade paper. Near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook used book

The Golden Notebook

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $6.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine curl, corner bumps, corner creases to both covers, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition used book

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

by Doris Lessing

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Notebook used book

The Golden Notebook

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $7.20

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060931407 ISBN: 006093140X

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, corner crease rear cover, small tear to the right edge of rear cover, some soiling smudging to the rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Eva, Arnhem, 11, Netherlands

"When Doris Lessing won the nobel prize for literature, my bookclub decided it was time to read one of her books. We choose The Golden Notebook. And we all started optimistically. 1 month later it turned out that of the 8 members of our bookclub, only 2 people finished the book. I wasn't among them.
I started in the book and tried for a week to wrestle myself past the first pages, but i just couldn't do it. I found it very hard to relate to the main character. She's full of selfloathing and a in-and-in mean person now and then. It's not the first time a would read a book with a similar main character. But i also did not find the story all that appealing.
I think that mainly the book is very dated. It's a real feministic read, and very much a sixtiesbook. The two members of our reading group that finished it, are a bit older, and told us they could relate to the story, or at least have fond memories of that period. The others, mostly between 25 and 35, could not.
So, i am not saying it's a horrible book. But it is very dated!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Valerie, Portland, OR

"Intelligent, unconventional, heavy (literally and figuratively!). The story revolves around Anna. A woman who once wrote a best selling book, but now struggles with writer's block- which seems to make her a little nuts. It is a book about disillusionment. Disillusionment of politics, humanity, history, love, sex, and self. A book about trying to make sense of the fractured pieces of self that come after great disappointments. At any rate, the book (like Anna) is split into so many pieces (5 separate diaries and another completely separate narrative) that at times it can be confusing trying to figure out the time frame and what, if anything, actually happened to Anna- or is it all just Anna's fiction?

Lessing does a brilliant job of creating enough tension in her writing and characters that the book is not too difficult to get through. Though there are several places where Anna goes into long diatribes about politics, freedom, the nature of sex etc. that at times can be hard to muddle through, overall The Golden Notebook is an intriguing piece of literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Jessica, Portland, OR

"While cemented as a Very Important Book with Lessing's Nobel win, it's clearly of a time and place that I don't necessarily relate to. I'm somewhat surprised that Lessing claims in her introduction that the book was received as a novel about the sex war, because it doesn't read that way to me - while there are strong elements of tension between men and women, it seemed to have far more to do with the inherent problems of the characters involved than society at large. Perhaps it's just a sign of the times she was writing in.

Overall it's well-written, but incredibly overlong with a substantial amount of theme repetition that verges on redundant. Ultimately what turns me off is the undertone of bitterness throughout - no one is happy with anything, and when placed against Lessing's introduction it's clear that a good portion of that tone comes from the author herself. I'm not necessarily a "happy book" person, but give me something I can take away as a positive. And no, cynicism that shows that the characters/author are so much more perceptive and in tune with reality than everyone else does not count."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Jac, Chicago, IL

"This book knocked the wind out of me. Don't believe people who tell you this is a hard book to get through. It can be challenging and it is long, but it moves. Once you've situated yourself in the first 150 pages or so, you will zoom right along. I am sad it is over. I miss the main character already. Doris Lessing really put her finger on something that I imagine was stronger a little while back, but I can still feel it in the air. Read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition by Doris May Lessing (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Golden Notebook

Golden Notebook

by Doris May Lessing

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Summer Before the Dark

Summer Before the Dark

by Doris May Lessing

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.48!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

The Grass Is Singing

The Grass Is Singing

by Doris May Lessing

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Good Terrorist

Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.54!

Love, Again

Love, Again

by Doris May Lessing

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!