» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Golden Ass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Apulius wrote this bawdy novel, the only such work to survive in Latin, in the second century A.D. It is the story of Lucius, an aristocratic young man, and his adventures in Thessaly, culminating in his metamorphosis into an ass as punishment for betraying a priestess.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $3.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: New. 0192838881 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ass used book

The Golden Ass

by Walsh, P G (Introduction by), and Apuleius, Lucius

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback. Cover and pages clean and tight. Slight shelf wear and bumping. For small corner creases on consecutive pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ass used book

The Golden Ass

by Walsh, P G, and Apuleius, Lucius

price: $8.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius, P. G. Walsh

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) [Paperback] By Apuleius; Walsh, P. G. used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) [Paperback] By Apuleius; Walsh, P. G.

by Apuleius; Translator-P. G. Walsh

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Fair. Book is usable. Tight binding. Cover is worn from use and there's highlighting and underlining throughout the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ShnooksBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: New. 0192838881 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Good. This item may or may not contain additional materials (CDs, codes, etc. ) Celebrating 15 years in bookselling! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jetbooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass used book

The Golden Ass

by ; Walsh, P. G. (Translated By)

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Wrappers Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. 12mo. 6¾"-7¾" Tall. A bright & shiny copy, lightly read. No reading creases, or visible blemishes. Minimal shelf wear, if any. Clean, unmarked text. No age-toning or yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius; Translator-P. G. Walsh

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass used book

The Golden Ass

by Apuleius; Walsh, P.G. (Translator)

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $6.48

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius; Translator-P. G. Walsh

price: $6.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $8.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Good. Books may have highlighing or writings. Will pull best book from store stock. All orders processed within 24 hours excluding weekends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebelbooks II, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $9.01

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Very Good. New Ed. 1999 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass used book

The Golden Ass

by Apuleius

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Golden Ass used book

Golden Ass

by Apuleius

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius,

price: $11.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $12.61

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UBS119, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $13.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: New. Brand New! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $36.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Golden Ass (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apuleius

price: $43.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Ass used book

The Golden Ass

by Apuleius

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: Very Good. Book Minor wear to covers, pages clean, no markings. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Golden Ass used book

The Golden Ass

by Apuleius

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192838889 ISBN: 0192838881

Description: As New. Book Very little wear, pages clean, no marking. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Rozonda, Spain

"Easier to read than most classics,funny and witty, it ends up with the beautifully moving-for a Pagan-conversion of lucius to his saviour, Goddess Isis, and with one of the most loving and beuatiful prayers ever written to the Goddess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Faith, The United States

"This is not my translation - I have the Penguin edition.
Anyways, dudes, this book is awesome and you must read it. You are probably thinking, "ugh, it was written like 2000 years ago, and its probably super boring". But no, you must read it. It is like an earlier version of The Canterbury Tales and it just as awesome as it. Just as much cuckolding happens, if you're into that sort of thing. Plus, it has the version of Cupid and Psyche as C.S. Lewis used to write Til We Have Faces. Just go read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Shannon, Redlands, CA

"I really enjoyed this book. Greek Mythology is one of my favorite things. The only problems I had with it was the changing of names and religions, parts are Greek Names, parts are Roman God names and the end is Egyptian gods. but otherwise it was a great story and a great book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Ro, The United States

"By the Gods, the Greeks knew how to do tragedy! I completely forgot how much I loved mythology and fables and epic tales of tragedy and triumph until I started reading this. Numerous times, I had to put the book down and compose myself because of some sense of righteous indignation or massive frustration.

This is NOT a book for low-level readers to tackle on their own. (With help, fine, but not alone.) Extremely rich and complex syntax and liberal use of esoteric words makes for a very slow read. I repeatedly had to go back and re-read a paragraph or couple of sentences because I just didn't follow them the first time. That being said, it was worth every ounce of effort. Definitely a book I'll be reading again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Golden Ass by P G Walsh (Introduction by), Lucius Apuleius

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.