» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by John Robbins (Read by)

About this title: The man who started the "food revolution" with the groundbreaking "Diet for a New America" now boldly posits that, collectively, our personal diet can save ourselves and the world. Robbins argues for adopting a vegetarian diet for personal wellbeing as well as for the wellbeing of the planet. Photos, charts & tables.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Fine. New copy, has minor edge wear and or corner crease. Clean and new inside. Excellent reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by John Robbins; Foreword-Dean Ornish

price: $6.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conari Pr Date Published: 2001-07-11 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Good. 2001 paperback, UNDERLINING IN TEXT, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John, and Ornish, Dean, Dr., M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridge Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John; Ornish, Dean

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Some cover wear; light reader wear on first few pages; faint stain on lower left edge of back cover & last few pages; rest of text looks BRAND NEW! 1573247022. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 449 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World new book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John; Ornish, Dean

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: New with no dust jacket. 1573247022. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 449 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Appears to be First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conari Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Very Good. Foreword by Dean Ornish, M.D. Find out the truth about popular diets, genetically modified foods, Mad Cow disease, and the health effects of the food you eat. TITLE will show you how to extend your life, increase your vibrancy and vitality, and take a stand for a more compassionate and sustainable world. 449 pp includes Index and Notes. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. B/w illustrations. Cover curls slightly at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John

price: $12.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Conari Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "In this long-awaited and provocative book, best-selling author John Robbins exposes the dangers behind many of today's foods and reveals the extraordinary benefits of healthy alternatives. THE FOOD REVOLUTION will show you how to extend your life, increase your vibrancy and vitality, and take a stand for a more compassionate and sustainable world. " This book has 449 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World new book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by John Robbins

price: $14.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World new book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John, and Ornish, Dean, Dr., M.D. (Foreword by)

list price: $17.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $3.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 472 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st edition) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Conari Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: VERY GOOD+ As new except for tiny corner bumps and faint soil to exterior page edges. "How your diet can help save your life and our world. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World new book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John / Ornish, Dean (Frw)

price: $17.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conari Pr Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781573247023. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World new book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used audio book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Reader-John Robbins

price: $20.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 2001-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781574534177 ISBN: 1574534173

Description: Very Good. Light wear to original case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World new audio book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Reader-John Robbins

price: $41.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 2001-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781574534177 ISBN: 1574534173

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

price: $4.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conari Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by John Robbins

price: $5.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conari Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwagon New & Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by John Robbins

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conari Pr ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Good. Gd & 2001 Conari Pbk-Except Approx 180-200pgs w/ highlighting-Cvr Edges / Corners Ltly Rubbed due to shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John; Ornish, Dean

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World new book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John

price: $9.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Conari Pr ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: New. 1573247022 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World new book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John

price: $9.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Conari Pr ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: New. 1573247022 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by John Robbins

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conari Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Very Good. Cover is in very good shape, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean, book is in very good condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World new book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: New. PAPERBACK, 2001~ clean tight white pages with sharp corners ~0609 GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: Good. Moderate edgewear to cover. Weight Loss section. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World used book

Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by Robbins, John/ Ornish, Dean (Frw)

price: $10.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9781573247023 [ROBBINS, JOHN/ ORNISH, DEAN (FRW)] FOOD REVOLUTION: HOW YOUR DIET CAN HELP SAVE YOUR LIFE AND OUR WORLD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World new book

The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World

by John Robbins, Dean Ornish Md

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573247023 ISBN: 1573247022

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Lee, Toronto, Canada

"Over twenty years ago I read Diet for a New America and after a short flirtation with vegetarianism; I somehow managed to forget most of what I absorbed. Since having my own family, facing increasing, personal health issues and growing up a little, I have slowly been working up the courage to face the facts so clearly outlined in this book.

This is one of those books that you wish everyone would read. If the information about diet and health, modern food production, the torture of animals in the name of appetite instead of necessity and the environmental destruction that is occurring as a result was more widely known, surely there would be a massive change in every North American's lifestyle and health. I am shocked at how effective the advertising campaigns of dairy and meat producers have been in brainwashing me into believing those foods were necessary for my health. Apparently the overwhelming majority of world-wide research shows that a plant based diet greatly decreases the risk of acquiring heart disease and many types of cancer and in cultures where this type of diet is standard, incidence of these diseases are very low.

Reading about the deplorable conditions of animals in huge, overcrowded, factory farms, the way they are transported to the slaughterhouse and what happens when they get there made me sick to my stomach. Reading about how the tropical rainforests are being destroyed and thousands of plant and animal species lost forever in order for more cattle to graze so we can have hamburgers 5 cents cheaper is horrifying. The amount of water needed to produce a pound of vegetables or grains is a fraction of what is needed to produce a pound of beef for our consumption. John Robbins goes on page after page backed up by worldwide research that we are doing enormous damage to our selves and the rest of the natural world by continuing unnecessarily to eat a diet rich in animal products. The last part of the book focuses on genetically modified foods being designed with pesticides and herbicides built right in. The potential for destruction is enormous and terrifying. Many soybean, corn and canola crops currently planted in North America are of this Round-up Ready variety. I will be reading every label that could potentially contain oil or ingredients made from these products with infinite care.
There is so much valuable and urgent information contained within this book. If you are the least bit interested in your health or the health of our world and all of its inhabitants then I urge you to read this work.

On the back of the book it says, "This book can save your life". Not only can it save your life, but if enough people opened their eyes to the truths contained within and acted on them, I believe it could also help save our world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Collins, Auckland, E7, New Zealand

"The impact of our food choices on the planet, environment, waterways, land, and health effects on humans. A book that definitely has a strong case for vegetarianism and its broad effects. Well written and researched, and very convincing. If you want to know why it is important to be vegetarian read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Julie, Landenberg, PA

"A very long book but a very interesting read about the food we really eat. Definitely makes me think twice sometimes about the food I choose to eat. Thanks for recommending it Nikki!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Penny, Monroeville, PA

"John Robbins just keeps on getting better and better! Published in 2001 he discusses many of the same topics but gives us updated information. Genetic Engineering is a big issue here. The final chapter brought me to tears how each one of us counts with every choice we make."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World by John Robbins (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.