» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fairie-Ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fairie-Ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand

by David Ellwand (Photographer), Eugenie Bird, David Downton (Illustrator)

About this title: This oversized edition is designed as a high fashion catalog with saucy copy and retro illustrations. A Book Sense 76 Selection and American Library Association Best Book for Young Adults, it is also the winner of a Stora Enso Design and Production Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand (Fairie-Ality) used book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand (Fairie-Ality)

by David Downton, Eugenie Bird

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand: the Deluxe Edition (Fairie-Ality) used book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand: the Deluxe Edition (Fairie-Ality)

by Eugenie Bird~David Downton~David Ellwand

price: $7.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763632625 ISBN: 0763632627

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand: the Deluxe Edition (Fairie-Ality) used book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand: the Deluxe Edition (Fairie-Ality)

by Eugenie Bird~David Downton~David Ellwand

price: $7.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763632625 ISBN: 0763632627

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand: the Deluxe Edition (Fairie-Ality) new book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand: the Deluxe Edition (Fairie-Ality)

by Eugenie Bird

price: $15.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763632625 ISBN: 0763632627

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand new book

Fairie-Ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand

by Ellwand, David (Photographer), and Bird, Eugenie

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763632625 ISBN: 0763632627

Description: Downton, David. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 130 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fairie-Ality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand new book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand

by Bird, Eugenie / Downton, David (Illustrator) / Ellwand (Con)

price: $18.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780763632625 ISBN: 0763632627

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780763632625. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand new book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand

by David Downton; Eugenie Bird; Photographer-David Ellwand

price: $19.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand: the Deluxe Edition (Fairie-Ality) new book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand: the Deluxe Edition (Fairie-Ality)

by Eugenie Bird

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780763632625 ISBN: 0763632627

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand used book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: Like New. New hardcover with dust jacket, blue line through barcode sticker on back, minor corner bumps, ships within 24 hr, sku nr380abcd. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand used book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Candlewick Press, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: VG/VG- in VG/VG- jacket. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; some creasing at edges. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; couple small bumps on bottom edge; overall clean & tight. Beautifully illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand new book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand

by David Downton; Eugenie Bird; Photographer-David Ellwand

price: $24.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand used book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand

by Bird, Eugenie (Text By); Ellwand, David (Artwork And Photography); And, Downton, David (Illustrations By)

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (2002) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: color illustrations. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 116pp. ISBN 0763614130 Enclosed within these covers is the latest collection from the top fairie couturier, the House of Ellwand. Whether you're heading to a cotillion or a picnic, a parade or a comet-counting party, Ellwand is the look. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand new book

Fairie-Ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand

by Ellwand, David (Photographer), and Bird, Eugenie, and Bird, Eugene

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: Downton, David. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 130 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection new book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection

by Shields, Genie (Editor) / Bird, Eugenie / Downton, David / Ellwand, David / Shields, Genie / Ellwand

price: $36.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780763614133. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand (Fairie-Ality) new book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand (Fairie-Ality)

by David Downton, Eugenie Bird

price: $39.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand used book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: Fine; Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. book in mint condition-would make a wonderful gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jungle Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand new book

Fairie-Ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand

by Ellwand, David (Photographer), and Bird, Eugenie, and Bird, Eugene

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: Downton, David. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 130 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand (Fairie-Ality... used book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand (Fairie-Ality...

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex Library copy in excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Fairie-Ality: the Ellwand Collection

by Eugenie Bird

price: $58.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780744580655 ISBN: 074458065X

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fairie-Ality Fashion Collection

by Bird, Eugenie, Copyrighter For Fairie-Ality

price: $90.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002

Description: From the House of Ellwand. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Covers the latest trends while flying before their homes in the middle west and New England. This copy is exquisitely inscribed in decorative fashion on the opening flyleaf by the author and dated the year of publication. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand used book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand

by David Downton; Eugenie Bird; Photographer-David Ellwand

price: $3.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand used book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand

by Downton, David; Bird, Eugenie

price: $4.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 11/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: Fair. 0763614130 Ex-library. Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. Broken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand used book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand

by Downton, David; Bird, Eugenie

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763614133 ISBN: 0763614130

Description: Good. 0763614130 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand: the Deluxe Edition new book

Fairie-Ality: the Fashion Collection From the House of Ellwand: the Deluxe Edition

by Bird, Eugenie

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763632625 ISBN: 0763632627

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fairie-Ality new book

Fairie-Ality

by Ellwand, David

price: $12.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763632625 ISBN: 0763632627

Description: BRAND NEW. 0763632627. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Beth, Hampton, NH

"The fashion-magazine size and layout of this weighty volume is no mistake; Fairie-ality is an imaginative presentation of haute couture for fey folk. Based on the premise that faeries have a season, like the tony upper class, and thus require costumes for spring balls and summer swim parties, Bird and Dowton present a photo essay of tiny designer clothing concocted from natural objects: flowers, leaves, acorn caps, feathers and more.

Gowns take shape with peacock feathers, grass blades and petal skirts, paired with birchbark stilletos. Snakeskin adds pattern and texture to basic-cut undergarments. Seeds and shells add embellishment. Pheasant feathers reveal their glorious tones in a pullout section on cotillion collections. Not just for ladies, there are coordinating outfits for men as wel, including a sleek black crow feather jacket adorned with periwinkle shell buttons. There is even a ready to wear section, with pages cut into three horizontal strips for mixing and matching of tops, bottoms, and stylish caps. The pieces de resistance are outfits for a royal family, and the wedding party garments, including a mother of the bride gown augmented with fluffy feathers, a top hat and peacock lined coat for the groom, and a gossamer white lily and feather gown for the bride.

In addition to the crisp, closeup, full-color photography, designer's sketches and watercolors accompanying many of the final products. The font matches each collection, by turns formal, hip or romantic. The textures are so clear the urge to run one's fingers over the pages is irresistable. The accompanying text could be straight out of the pages of Vogue. The captions are lush and descriptive, and narrative accompanies each section, outlining the events appropriate for each collection, or whom each piece might be worn by. Readers will spend hours pouring over the pages and marveling at the tiny details. Although not a must have, the excellence in execution and high re-readability rate a high recommended for most browsing collections."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Sarai, Fort Wayne, IN

"This is a marvelous book of finery designed to be worn by faeries. Materials include pressed flowers, feathers, seashells, and other natural objects. Fashions have drawing concepts to go with the finished products. The photography is fabulous. The writing is witty.

To give you an example of the feel of the book, here is a quote from a review on Amazon:

The descriptions for the designs are each more breath-taking than the one before as evidenced by this commentary for the astonishing Maid of Honor dress: "Silky crow feathers and a single green parrot feather gather in layers, creating the touch-me velveteen look of the skirt - spellbinding. The bodice and straps are lily leaves; the overbodice, a whispering tracery of skeleton leaf. Sumptuous.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Terri, Garberville, CA

"Beautiful, great gift for fairie lovers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Heather, Tooele, UT

"A beautiful book of fairy couturier clothing for every occation. All the outfits are made from items found in nature.
The dresses are so beautiful, I wish I could have one for real.

Which one would you wear if you were a fairy?

*The Fanciful Pheasant for fall?
The Fanciful Pheasant-Pheasant feather skirt, beaech leaf bodice, and the unexpected Chinese lantern puff sleeves.

@Titania Gown for dancing?
Skin-tingling combination of pigeon (the skirt) and pheasant (the sleeves) with constricted snakeskin bodice.

*Stargazer Spring Dress for running thru spring roses?
The skirt is a carnival of stargazer lilies; the top, a wrapped lilly, secured by narrow lily straps.

^The Rhubarb Skirt goes with everything for going everywhere.
Wide-wale rhubarb leaves topped with an oak leaf belg, rosebuds, and a red rum seed. Decorous yet earthy.
Don't forget the hats, shoes, and swimwear!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Fairie-Ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand by David Ellwand (Photographer), Eugenie Bird, David Downton (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.