» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Facing Codependence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is a guide to understanding the origins of codependence and the path to recovery, tracing the illness back to childhood describing emotional, spiritual, intellectual, physical and sexual abuse. Because of these earlier experiences, codependent adults often lack the skills necessary to lead mature lives and have satisfying relationships. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Facing Codependence used book

Facing Codependence

by Mellody, Pia (Introduction By), And Miller, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by J. Keith Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: A good reading copy only. Small staining to page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Pia Mellody, Andrea Wells Miller, J. Keith Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Pia Mellody, Andrea Wells Miller, J. Keith Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Pia Mellody, Andrea Wells Miller, J. Keith Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence used book

Facing Codependence

by Mellody, Pia (Introduction by), and Miller, Andrea Wells (Foreword by), and Miller, J Keith (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence used book

Facing Codependence

by Mellody, Pia (Introduction by), and Miller, Andrea Wells (Foreword by), and Miller, J Keith (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Pia Mellody~Andrea Wells Miller~Keith Miller

price: $4.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Mellody, Pia; Miller, Andrea Wells; Miller, J. Keith

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Fair. 0062505890 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

price: $4.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Very good. Have highlights/marks on a ~20 pages, otherwise clean and nice. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by J. Keith Miller

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Good-Used. / 0062505890. Has underlining and margin notes. Some shelf wear. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependency used book

Facing Codependency

by Mellody, Pia

price: $6.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Pia Mellody; Andrea Wells Miller; J. Keith Miller

price: $6.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989-06-14 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, some pages are dog-eared, no writing, non-smoking home, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Mellody, Pia / Andrea Wells Miller/ J Keith Miller

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear, scuffs, a couple page folds. Spine is creased. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Mellody, Pia; Miller, Andrea Wells; Miller, J. Keith

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Very Good. Very good, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $7.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Like New. Like New, usual shef wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Mellody, Pia; Miller, Andrea Wells; Miller, J. Keith

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 222 pp. Wraps are lightly scuffed with edewear, small stain on sheet edges. Text is clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Mellody, Pia; Miller, Andrea Wells; Miller, J. Keith

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

price: $8.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some highlighting (about 5 pages), otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence used book

Facing Codependence

by Mellody, Pia, And Miller, Andrea Wells

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: San Francisco Harper 1989, 17th Printing ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Octavo, softcover, 222 pp. Near fine. Learn the origins of codependence--the bad parenting that leads to a lack of skills necessary f or independence. Learn to reparent yourself and repair those skills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Pia Mellody; Andrea Wells Miller; J. Keith Miller

price: $9.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989-06-14 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book changed my life! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence used book

Facing Codependence

by Pia Mellody, Andrea Wells Miller, J. Keith Miller

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Fine. This Stated First Edition book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Mellody, Pia; Miller, Keith; Miller, Andrea Wells

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Very Good/Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0062505890 By Author 222 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives used book

Facing Codependence: What It is, Where It Comes From, How It Sabotages Our Lives

by Pia Mellody; Andrea Wells Miller; Keith Miller

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989-06-14 ISBN-13: 9780062505897 ISBN: 0062505890

Description: Like New. 1989 edition, book reflects age. Different cover art. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Billy, Portland, OR

"This book focuses on the childhood origins of codependence, how dysfunction and abuse creates codependent adults. I found some of the information to be extremely helpful and made correlations of which I had previously been unaware. It was very useful for me personally to understand that clinginess and love-addiction are not the only traits of codependence, but also tendencies to create emotional barriers, inability to acknowledge one's own needs and enmeshing others' emotions with your own, among other things.

Mellody outlines five major traits of codependence, which operate on either extreme: lack of self-esteem or arrogance (inability to esteem yourself from within), making oneself too vulnerable or erecting emotional walls (boundaries), self-destructiveness or perfectionism ("owning and expressing your own reality" or self-responsibility and self-acceptance), dependence or denial of your own needs (inability to meet your own needs and wants) and chaotic or controlling behavior (extreme modes of behavior as opposed to moderation).

Her perspectives on a few issues I disagree with, for example, her conventional approach to gender and sexual preference. While attempting to be accepting of sexual preference, her approach is obviously heterosexual. Also, I disagree with some other things in the book, such as a disregard for the issues of race (one mention of race is made) and especially class. For example, perhaps Mom has to work all the time because the family is financially struggling to put food on the table, not because she's a workaholic.

Though, the direct relation of a dysfunctional childhood to an inability to meet one's needs as a adult is laid out fairly clearly here. I would be interested find out about other books on codependence from the same perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Ray, London, E6, The United Kingdom

"Just finished reading this. It wasn't what I was expecting at all. There is some enlighting stuff and sometimes quite horrific. There were a few small items I could identify with, however I was left with a sense of at my problems aren't that bad at all and lots of it was irrelevant to me... I would say one or two chapters were really useful the rest was a bit OTT and focussed on her issues, being a perfectionist, controlling etc. The point about 13th step of warning against getting into a relationship with a sponsor seemed really hypocritical and lost its weight because didn't the author end up marrying her sponsor? Talk about mixing business with pleasure. It makes it difficult to believe in the rest of the recovery and the validity of her arguments.
Having said that the points pertaining to how to stop the cycle and be a better parent to your children are things that were useful and practical and made me think lots of problems in the world could be solved if there was great access to better parenting classes - before one becomes a parent - although this might do JoJo out of a job!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Robert, The United States

"A helpful but meandering read on the topic of codependency. Part of my problem with this book is a culture of 12 step literature which "sometimes" relies solely on the author's on own experience as an authority on what is deemed a disease rather than a behavioral pattern. Very little is dealt in this book on recovery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Mindy, The United States

"This is an excellent book, it helped me realize unhealthy patterns in my family that I grew up in, and how as adults my family still functions in this way. It also helps one realize why someone acts one way and why the person responds in another."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Facing Codependence by Pia Mellody (Introduction by), Andrea Wells Miller (Foreword by), J Keith Miller (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.