» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: The three volumes included here--MEDITERRANEAN FOOD, FRENCH COUNTRY COOKING, and SUMMER COOKING--are among Elizabeth David's most well-known and influential books. This composite volume includes forewords by Alice Water (who says Elizabeth David's books changed her life) & James Beard (who claims she is "the greatest food writer we have").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking

by David, Elizabeth

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Hardcover. A very nearly fine copy in like dust wrapper--quite nice. Not price-clipped, no previous owner's markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking

by Elizabeth David

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Very Good+/Good+ 8vo, red calico oilcloth binding, DJ is worn with tears at corners, three early cookbooks in one volume, 196, 199, and 244 pages + cumulative index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking

by David, Elizabeth; Beard, James (Forward)

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Patterned red cloth hard cover book club copy with dust jacket. Upper edge rear board moderately bumped. Dust jacket, rubbed, small chips in upper edge, in new mylar cover. Contains three titles in one volume, complete and unabridged. Introduction by James Beard. 196pp., 195pp. and 244pp. respectively with an index for all three volumes and fifty line drawing illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking

by David, Elizabeth; Norman, Jill

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First US Edition. Foreword by James Beard. Illustrated in b/w by John Minton. NF/NF. Hardcover; 8vo.; laminated decorative boards; yellow topstain; 244 pp.; light wear to jacket edges, with a couple of tiny closed tears, else a clean, crisp, near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabeth David Clascs

by David, Elizabeth (Photographer), and Beard, James A (Designer)

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Terrific copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking

by David, Elizabeth

price: $31.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (US) No markings, Near Fine; no Dust jacket. Patterned cloth from the Souleiado Collection at Pierre Deux Fabrics, printed endpapers, Three books in one volume, individually paginated. Index. Line drawings by John Minton. Introduced by James Beard. (2.5 JM FO 40/5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking

by David, Elizabeth

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a small address plate on front pastedown. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1/2" tear to top edge, and a few smaller tears. A clean, tight copy. With an introduction by James Beard. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 244 pp. plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking

by David, Elizabeth

price: $52.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: MiNTON, John. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in Very Good Dj with crease to the back panel and two minor edge faults to the head of the spine. DJ does not have a price to the flap and is in mylar sleeve. 8vo, patterned floral cloth on red background (from the Souleiado Collection of Pierre Deux Fabrics), printed endpapers, viii, 268pp, index. 50 line drawings by John Minton. In the introduction by James Beard for this edition, he calls David ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking used book

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking

by David, Elizabeth; Beard, James (Forward)

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Patterned red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, with short tear to upper edge back panel, and offered in new mylar cover. Contains three titles in one volume, complete and unabridged. Introduction by James Beard. 196pp., 195pp. and 244pp. respectively with an index for all three volumes and fifty line drawing illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking

by David, Elizabeth

price: $7.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very slight edge wear. Spine slightly faded. Cooking--Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking

by David, Elizabeth

price: $21.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Very Good with DJ. 039449153x Hardcover VG + / Unmarked / nice collectible first edition of her best 3 cookbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mediterranean Food, French Country Cooking, Summer Cooking

by Elizabeth David Classics

price: $47.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Very good, lightly worn dj. ISBN#039449153X. (RFT07-24-02) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elizabeth David Classics: Mediterranean Food; French Country Cooking; Summer Cooking

by Elizabeth David

price: $80.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394491530 ISBN: 039449153X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.