New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Cindy Sherman, Elizabeth Smith, Amelia Jones

About this title: This comprehensive catalog traces the career of Cindy Sherman, examining her achievements as one of the leading American artists of our time, whose art embodies two of the most crucial developments in the art world in the last decade: the impact of postmodern theory on the practice of art, and the rise of photography and mass-media techniques as powerful modes of artistic expression. 210 color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cindy Sherman: Retrospective new book

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Amanda Cruz, Elizabeth A. T. Smith, Amelia Jones, Calif. ) Museum Of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Ill. ) Museum Of...

price: $35.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective new book

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Sherman, Cindy, and Smith, Elizabeth, and Jones, Amelia

price: $35.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 219 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective used book

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Cruz, Amanda; Jones, Amelia; Sherman, Cindy; Smith, Elizabeth A.T.; Museum Of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif. ); Museum...

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Wraps Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: Near Fine. First Softcover Edition. NF. Softcover, glossy pictorial wraps, French flaps, 279 illustrations with 145 in color, small folio, light edgewear with unobtrusive remainder line on bottom edge, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cindy Sherman Retrospective

by Cruz, Amada, Elizabeth A. T. Smith And Amelia Jones

price: $46.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Rep. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas & Hudson, NY Date Published: 200

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Paperback 279 illust. 145 in color, 219 pages. Remainder line bottom edge. Paperback editon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cindy Sherman Retrospective used book

Cindy Sherman Retrospective

by Amanda Cruz, Amelia Jones, Elizabeth Smith

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, NY/London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: As New. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Brand new-still in wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective used book

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Cruz, Amanda, And Smith, Elizabeth A. T., And Jones, Amelia (Essays By)

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London and New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ix, 219 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 31 cm. Published on the occasion of the exhibition of the same name jointly organized by the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, and the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Sherman became famous (as a postmodernist) in the 1980s for her "Untitled Film Stills, " deconstructing the representation of women in the mass media and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective used book

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Amanda Cruz, Elizabeth A. T. Smith, Amelia Jones, Calif. ) Museum Of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Ill. ) Museum Of...

price: $16.88

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective used book

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Sherman, Cindy; Cruz, Amanda; Smith, Elizabeth A.T.; Jones, Amelia

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cindy Sherman Retrospective new book

Cindy Sherman Retrospective

by Cruz, Amada

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Museum Ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: 6-New in 5-Fine Bright & Clean jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret's Corner, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cindy Sherman Pa new book

Cindy Sherman Pa

by Cruz, Amada

price: $25.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: BRAND NEW. 050027987X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective new book

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Amanda Cruz, Elizabeth A. T. Smith, Amelia Jones, Museum Of Contemporary Art, Cindy Sherman

price: $27.29

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective new book

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Amanda Cruz, Elizabeth A. T. Smith, Amelia Jones, Museum Of Contemporary Art, Cindy Sherman

price: $31.08

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cindy Sherman new book

Cindy Sherman

by Cruz, Amanda/ Smith, Elizabeth A. T. / Jo

price: $32.69

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective used book

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Cruz, Amada; Smith, Elizabeth A.T.; Jones, Amelia

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Quarto (9" x 11 7/8"), glossy pictorial wrapper w/white lettering on orange spine, 279 illustrations, including 145 in color, essays by Amada Cruz, Elizabeth A.T. Smith & Amelia Jones, exhibition checklist, biography, bibliography, ix + [iii] + 219 pp. Soiling to bottom page edge; wrapper scuffed. Weighs 3 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. From wrapper notes: "Published in conjunction with the largest Sherman retrospective to date, co ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Cindy Sherman Retrospective

by Sherman, Cindy Et Al

price: $72.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Contemporary Art Date Published: 1997

Description: VG/NONE. Book is slightly edgeworn. | 12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective new book

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Cruz, Amanda; Smith, Elizabeth A. T.; Jones, Amelia; Calif. ) Museum Of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles; Ill. ) Museum Of...

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: New. 050027987X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

Cindy Sherman new book

Cindy Sherman

by Museum Of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif. )

price: $38.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective new book

Cindy Sherman: Retrospective

by Cruz, Amada Et Al

price: $41.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500279878 ISBN: 050027987X

Description: New Book. Photographically illustrated wrappers. 31 cm, 219pp. 279 illustrations, 145 in color. 2000 reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Cindy Sherman, Retrospective

by Cruz, A, Smith, A T And Jones, Amelia

price: $50.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Soft Back Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1987

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 219pp. 279 ill, 145 col. Essential guide to the thought-provoking work/ideas on female identity of this important artist. Selections from the 'Untitled Film Stills', ' Centerfolds', 'Fashion', 'Disasters', 'Fairy tales' and 'History Portraits' as well as photographs influenced by Surrealism. Includes excerpts from Sherman's notebooks and selections from her contact sheets. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.