» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes (Adapted by), Ron Fontes (Adapted by)

About this title: This is a storybook based on the 2003 movie.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by No Author Noted

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375828690 ISBN: 0375828699

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Fontes, Justine (Adapted By), And Fontes, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Very good Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Fontes, Justine (Adapted By), And Fontes, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Fontes, Justine (Adapted By), And Fontes, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375828690 ISBN: 0375828699

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Dr. Seuss' the Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook (Hardcover)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375828690 ISBN: 0375828699

Description: LIKE_NEW. COULD BE BRAND NEW, HARDBACK-Dr. Seuss Limited Edition. 2003 first edition. LIMITED EDITION-MOVIE STORY BOOK. DR. SEUSS. COULD BE BRAND NEW, HARDBACK-Dr. Seuss Limited Edition. Behavior; Brothers and sisters; Cats; Fiction; General; Humorous Stories; Juvenile Fiction; Movie or Television Tie-In. MAILS QUICKY read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook By Fontes, Justine; Fontes, Ron new book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook By Fontes, Justine; Fontes, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Brand New~~Never Opened! Might have minor shelf ware, no marks. Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook new book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes; Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: New. New; Never Read; First Edition; Excellent Condition; Minor Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes, Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook-Limited Edition

by Justine & Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375828690 ISBN: 0375828699

Description: New Hardbound. Hardcover. Dust Jacket. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375828690 ISBN: 0375828699

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375828690 ISBN: 0375828699

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes, Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Good. First Edition. 303-X-. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes, Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Good. 41-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375828690 ISBN: 0375828699

Description: Good. 37-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes, Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes, Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes, Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes, Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Very Good. NAME INSIDE FRONT COVER. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375828690 ISBN: 0375828699

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Justine Fontes, Ron Fontes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Fontes, Justine; Fontes, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Fine. 0375825029 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Movie Storybook, Adapted By Alec Berg, David Mandel, and Jeff Schaffer

by Seuss, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375828690 ISBN: 0375828699

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook used book

The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook

by Fontes, Justine; Fontes, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375825026 ISBN: 0375825029

Description: Fine. 0375825029 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
So Everybody Wants to Be a Cat...., Nov 23, 2008
By dlberek, Flanders, NJ

"2 of 3 people found the following review helpful:
So, Everybody Wants to Be a Cat...., December 5, 2003

First, the disclaimer: I am an admirer of Dr. Seuss. Therefore, I expect anything that bears the great Theodor Seuss Geisel's name to be of high quality. The original cartoon version of How the Grinch Stole Christmas, the one narrated by Boris Karloff, is an example. The recent movies, The Grinch and Dr. Seuss' Cat in the Hat, are not. The unfortunate authors of this book were building on a movie that in itself is a travesty; they should not have undertaken this most unfortunate project.
My daughter wanted to read the book, and I would rather she read a book than watch TV, even if the quality of the former mirrors the lack of that of the latter. First, this book bears little resemblance to The Cat in the Hat and The Cat in the Hat Comes Back; even the few quoted lines of Dr. Seuss's poetry seem stilted and out of place. The characters, nearly every one of them, are highly dislikable; like this retelling, they offer barely a redeeming quality. The story is told from the point of view of Conrad, the boy who with his sister, Sally, is stuck in the house on a dull, rainy day. Conrad could have written the story himself - the narration is pretentious and trite. While the original books were written more than four decades ago, their stories could have taken place yesterday. In this latest incarnation, the book's references to wide-screen TVs, Game Boys, and the like will seem laughingly out of date a mere five years from now!

The purveyors of the crass commercialization of Dr. Seuss's good name should be ashamed of themselves. I recommend readers to stick with magic of Dr. Seuss's poetry, which has inspired generations of people of all ages. This truly is a book you can put down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1 out of 5 1 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.