» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs by John Swope 1937-1938

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs by John Swope 1937-1938

by John Swope (Photographer), Dennis Hopper (Foreword by), Graham Howe (Text by)

About this title: The Hollywood depicted in John Swope's photographs from the late 1930s is a working town not unlike others in America -- its main difference being that in place of town mill or factory, one finds instead the movie studios. Paradoxically, it is this ordinary, almost mundane, quality of the sets, the props, the extras knitting backstage between takes, and the celebrity dutifully signing autographs, that makes Swope's Hollywood so compelling. Just as Robert Frank, in The Americans, captured with unsentimental ease that essential loneliness of American life and character, so Swope reveals a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 used book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938

by Grahame Howe

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs by John Swope 1937-1938 used book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs by John Swope 1937-1938

by Swope, John (Photographer), and Hopper, Dennis (Foreword by), and Howe, Graham (Text by)

price: $3.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Rivers Publishing Co. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 used book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938

by Grahame Howe

price: $3.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 used book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938

by Howe, Grahame

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: John Swope (photography) Fine Hardback. No Dustjacket. 10 x 11" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 new book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938

by Grahame Howe

price: $8.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bianco Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: New. Flawless, not remaindermarked and/or sealed goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 used book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938

by Howe, Graham; Hopper, Dennis; Swope, John

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sticker to front and spine. Stamp to first page and top page edge. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs by John Swope 1936-1938 used book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs by John Swope 1936-1938

by Swope, John (Photographer), and Hopper, Dennis (Foreword by), and Howe, Graham (Text by)

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Malden Public Library, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 new book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938

by Grahame Howe

price: $19.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bianco Publishing Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH93-1107. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 new book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938

by Grahame Howe

price: $19.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bianco Publishing Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 540-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 used book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938

by Howe, Graham

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 1891024086. 143 pp. Photos. FINE condition book, no dustjacket. Pictorial hardcovers faintly rubbed, else brand new inside and out.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

John Swope: Camera Over Hollywood-Photographs 1937-1938 new book

John Swope: Camera Over Hollywood-Photographs 1937-1938

by Howe, Graham

price: $20.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fraenkel Gallery Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: New. WORKING COPY. Creased front and rear boards, some bumping. Plates unaffected. In publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 used book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938

by Howe, Grahame

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bianco & Cucco, Italy Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Fine. First Printing. Introduction by Dennis Hopper. Fine. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ as issued, 143 pp, b&w plates, square quarto, faint edgewear, otherwise a very nice, crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camera Over Hollywood

by Swope, John

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House: Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A two page Firewird by Leland Hayward, and an Appendix containing photographic data. "It was no small job for John Swope to get many of the photographs of this book. The people of Hollywood are understandably not too happy about being photographed outside of business hours. " 104 full page b&w photos. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope, 1937-1938 used book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs By John Swope, 1937-1938

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Very Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is clean and bright with no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

John Swope: Camera Over Hollywood-Photographs 1937-1938 new book

John Swope: Camera Over Hollywood-Photographs 1937-1938

by Howe, Graham

price: $37.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fraenkel Gallery Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: New. Slight rubbing and bumping to publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

John Swope: Camera Over Hollywood-Photographs 1937-1938 new book

John Swope: Camera Over Hollywood-Photographs 1937-1938

by Howe, Graham

price: $37.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fraenkel Gallery Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: New. Slight fading else near fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

John Swope: Camera Over Hollywood-Photographs 1937-1938 new book

John Swope: Camera Over Hollywood-Photographs 1937-1938

by Howe, Graham

price: $37.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fraenkel Gallery Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: New. Slight fading and rubbing to publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Camera Over Hollywood

by Swope, John

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1939 1st Random. Hardcover. 4to., brief introduction by Leland Hayward with many pages of photos of Hollywood, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camera Over Hollywood

by Swope, John

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Random House. NY. Copyright 1939. Stated first printing. Foreword by Leland Hayward. Appendix containing photographic data. Black and white plates. Blue cloth hardcover. 12" x 9". Previous owner's name. Pages starting to yellow around edges. Very good condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs by John Swope 1937-1938 new book

Camera Over Hollywood: Photographs by John Swope 1937-1938

by Swope, John (Photographer), and Hopper, Dennis (Foreword by), and Howe, Graham (Text by)

price: $54.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Rivers Publishing Co. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: BRAND NEW! -USPS Track Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood. Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 / By Graham Howe. Introduction By Dennis Hopper used book

Camera Over Hollywood. Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 / By Graham Howe. Introduction By Dennis Hopper

by Howe, Graham. Swope, John. Hopper, Dennis

price: $74.93

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Description: ill. Subjects: Motion pictures. Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif. )--Pictorial works. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. In publisher's protective shrink wrap. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood. Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 / By Graham Howe. Introduction By Dennis Hopper used book

Camera Over Hollywood. Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 / By Graham Howe. Introduction By Dennis Hopper

by Howe, Graham. Swope, John. Hopper, Dennis

price: $74.93

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Description: ill. Subjects: Motion pictures. Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif. )--Pictorial works. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. In publisher's protective shrink wrap. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Camera Over Hollywood

by John Swope

price: $100.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Blue/silver Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Swope photos. No DJ. Minor shelf wear, some edges browning. Else good+ Quarto, Unpaginate, Collection of photos taken in and around Hollywood of the 1930's. Not the usual collection of stars making films. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood. Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 / By Graham Howe. Introduction By Dennis Hopper used book

Camera Over Hollywood. Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 / By Graham Howe. Introduction By Dennis Hopper

by Howe, Graham. Swope, John. Hopper, Dennis

price: $108.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Description: ill. Subjects: Motion pictures. Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif. )--Pictorial works. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. In publisher's protective shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Camera Over Hollywood. Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 / By Graham Howe. Introduction By Dennis Hopper used book

Camera Over Hollywood. Photographs By John Swope 1936-1938 / By Graham Howe. Introduction By Dennis Hopper

by Howe, Graham. Swope, John. Hopper, Dennis

price: $108.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781891024085 ISBN: 1891024086

Description: Description: ill. Subjects: Motion pictures. Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif. )--Pictorial works. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. In publisher's protective shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.