About this title: The Hollywood depicted in John Swope's photographs from the late 1930s is a working town not unlike others in America -- its main difference being that in place of town mill or factory, one finds instead the movie studios. Paradoxically, it is this ordinary, almost mundane, quality of the sets, the props, the extras knitting backstage between takes, and the celebrity dutifully signing autographs, that makes Swope's Hollywood so compelling. Just as Robert Frank, in The Americans, captured with unsentimental ease that essential loneliness of American life and character, so Swope reveals a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781891024085ISBN:1891024086
Description: John Swope (photography) Fine Hardback. No Dustjacket. 10 x 11" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P., New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781891024085ISBN:1891024086
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sticker to front and spine. Stamp to first page and top page edge. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781891024085ISBN:1891024086
Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 1891024086. 143 pp. Photos. FINE condition book, no dustjacket. Pictorial hardcovers faintly rubbed, else brand new inside and out.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fraenkel Gallery
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781891024085ISBN:1891024086
Description: New. WORKING COPY. Creased front and rear boards, some bumping. Plates unaffected. In publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bianco & Cucco, Italy
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781891024085ISBN:1891024086
Description: Fine. First Printing. Introduction by Dennis Hopper. Fine. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ as issued, 143 pp, b&w plates, square quarto, faint edgewear, otherwise a very nice, crisp and clean copy. read more
Edition: First printing Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House:
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A two page Firewird by Leland Hayward, and an Appendix containing photographic data. "It was no small job for John Swope to get many of the photographs of this book. The people of Hollywood are understandably not too happy about being photographed outside of business hours. " 104 full page b&w photos. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781891024085ISBN:1891024086
Description: Very Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is clean and bright with no defects. read more
Description: NY 1939 1st Random. Hardcover. 4to., brief introduction by Leland Hayward with many pages of photos of Hollywood, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. read more
Description: Random House. NY. Copyright 1939. Stated first printing. Foreword by Leland Hayward. Appendix containing photographic data. Black and white plates. Blue cloth hardcover. 12" x 9". Previous owner's name. Pages starting to yellow around edges. Very good condition. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781891024085ISBN:1891024086
Description: Description: ill. Subjects: Motion pictures. Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif. )--Pictorial works. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. In publisher's protective shrink wrap. 1. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781891024085ISBN:1891024086
Description: Description: ill. Subjects: Motion pictures. Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif. )--Pictorial works. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. In publisher's protective shrink wrap. 1. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Blue/silver
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: Swope photos. No DJ. Minor shelf wear, some edges browning. Else good+ Quarto, Unpaginate, Collection of photos taken in and around Hollywood of the 1930's. Not the usual collection of stars making films. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781891024085ISBN:1891024086
Description: Description: ill. Subjects: Motion pictures. Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif. )--Pictorial works. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. In publisher's protective shrink wrap. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Distributed Art Publishers/D. A. P
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781891024085ISBN:1891024086
Description: Description: ill. Subjects: Motion pictures. Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif. )--Pictorial works. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. In publisher's protective shrink wrap. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.