» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Wooden Boats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A full-colour volume which showcases marine photographer Ben Mendlowitz's ability to capture the essence of a classic wooden boat, whether it is a canoe, speedboat, luxury yacht or schooner. A concise text to accompany each boat is provided by marine historian and restorer Maynard Bray.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Book of Wooden Boats used book

The Book of Wooden Boats

by Benjamin Mendlowitz, Maynard Bray

price: $19.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Edgewear, corners bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wooden Boats Vols 1 + 2 used book

The Book of Wooden Boats Vols 1 + 2

by Bray, Maynard

price: $50.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: Benjamin Mendlowitz-Photos. As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Also 0-393-04899-3. New in original shrink wrap. Long 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wooden Boats new book

The Book of Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin (Photographer), and Bray, Maynard

price: $55.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book of Wooden Boats used book

The Book of Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Ben

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: Hardcover, used book. Dj a bit faded on spine, short tear on back. Vg/good. Sailing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Wooden Boats Volume 1 used book

Book of Wooden Boats Volume 1

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wooden Boats used book

The Book of Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin

price: $31.60

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ has very small (1mm) closed tear and one small puncture at hinge, otherwise fine. 191pp. 0.76 x 11.31 x 11.39. Illus. (color plates). Index. Text by Maynard Bray. Some of world's most beautiful wooden boats, beautifully photographed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wooden Boats (Vol. 1) used book

The Book of Wooden Boats (Vol. 1)

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin; Bray, Maynard

price: $32.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: Good. 0393034178 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wooden Boats used book

The Book of Wooden Boats

by Text By Maynard Bray

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: Photographs By Benjamin Mendlowitz. Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library marks. 191 pages with colour illustrations. Includes wooden sailboats, powerboats, working boats, open boats and sailing yachts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wooden Boats (1) used book

The Book of Wooden Boats (1)

by Benjamin Mendlowitz; Maynard Bray

price: $33.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1992-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Bk of Wooden Boats V1 Cl new book

Bk of Wooden Boats V1 Cl

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin

price: $35.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393034178. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wooden Boats new book

The Book of Wooden Boats

price: $35.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wooden Boats new book

The Book of Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin

price: $37.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: New. A full-colour volume which showcases marine photographer Ben Mendlowitz's ability to capture the essence of a classic wooden boat, whether it is a canoe, speedboat, luxury yacht or schooner. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wooden Boats new book

The Book of Wooden Boats

price: $47.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Wooden Boats used book

Book of Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin

price: $47.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: As New/Very Fine. 11.25" x 11.25" Tall 0393034178 190jpages with index. Loaded with color photographs, with dust cover. Benjamin Mendlowitz presents ninety of the world's most interesting and photogenic wooden boats, from simple prams and work boats to glorious classic sailing vessels and magnificent power yachts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wooden Boats (Vol. 1) new book

The Book of Wooden Boats (Vol. 1)

by Benjamin Mendlowitz

price: $50.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wooden Boats new book

The Book of Wooden Boats

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: New. Oversize. 192pp., index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Wooden Boats new book

The Book of Wooden Boats

by Benjamin Mendlowitz

price: $73.20

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, USA ISBN-13: 9780393034172 ISBN: 0393034178

Description: New. For 10 years, marine photographer Benjamin Mendlowitz, in collaboration with marine historian Maynard Bray, has celebrated the beauty of traditional wooden boats in the Calendar of Wooden Boats. Replaced annually, but too special to be discarded, the calendar is one of those memorable documents that encompasses an era, not a single year. Now 90 of the best images from the calendar are supplemented by more than 120 additional shots of the same boats in a stunning and permanent volume. Here ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.