New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Dragons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Book of Dragons

by Michael Hague (Illustrator)

About this title: This collection of folktales, stories, and poems about dragons includes contributions by Elizabeth Coatsworth, Kenneth Grahame, Kan Pao, and J. R. R. Tolkien. Illustrated with watercolor paintings and b&w drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

by Michael Hague

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library book; the book has liquid damage and slightly warped Dust Jacket Condition: fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060759681 ISBN: 0060759682

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

by Michael Hague

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons new book

The Book of Dragons

price: $2.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 5/3/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060759681 ISBN: 0060759682

Description: New. 0060759682 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: Fair. 0688108792 Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Two pages torn. Shows general usage wear. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use d. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

price: $3.73

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: Very Good. 0688108792. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

by Michael Hague

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060759681 ISBN: 0060759682

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons new book

The Book of Dragons

by Hague, Michael

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060759681 ISBN: 0060759682

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

by Hague, Michael (Ilt)

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060759681 ISBN: 0060759682

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

by Hague, Michael (Ilt)

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060759681 ISBN: 0060759682

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: Very Good. 0688108792 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " dustjacket shows some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: Hague, Michael. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

by Hague, Michael, Selected And Illustrated By

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 8th Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: Michael Hague. Fine in Fine jacket. 10 1/2" NOT an ex library book. 146 clean interior pages with color illustrations. Dust jacket has crease on front endflap, no chips or tears, price is on rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons new book

The Book of Dragons

price: $9.34

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060759681 ISBN: 0060759682

Description: Hague, Michael. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 146 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

by Hague, Michael (Ilt)

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

by Hague, Michael (Ilt)

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

by Hague, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Picture book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, unmarked copy. Jacket has a faint vertical crease to front flap. New mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

price: $14.93

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: Hague, Michael. Fine in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. **GIFT QUALITY**FREE PRIORITY MAIL (U.S. ) UPGRADE** to SHIP to ALL 50 STATES! ! We ship **THIS AFTERNOON** if a paid order is received by 12: 00 PM (Noon), U.S. Central time, of a Postal Business Weekday! (Since 2001 we have a 500 /100% rating on E-B/H. C & 5 Stars on Amazo. ) There are two 1/8" dia. black dots on the book top, one on the hardboard and one on ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kadaddles, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

by Hague., Michael

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: william morrow & co Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: hague., michael. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Some very very light soil. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: collection of stories about dragons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book (the) of Dragons used book

Book (the) of Dragons

by Hague, Michael (Selector)

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: Hague, Michael (selector)., William Morrow & Co., nd (1995), c1995, reinforced trade edition 3rd printing (no price? ), boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, illus. end papers, fine w/dj, 146 pp, full page color illus. by Michael Hague, Sm 4to, "...boldly captures seventeen classic dragon tales..." Hague, Michael. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons used book

The Book of Dragons

by Hague, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: Michael Hague. Near Fine Book. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket in Mylar Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Artist Signed book plate by Hague tipped in on half title page. Gift inscription by previous owner. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked in DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Blair Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Dragons, the used book

Book of Dragons, the

by Hague, Michael

price: $16.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This oversized hardback book is in Very Good condition. corners slightly bumped. Clean, tight, bright. unmarked. in a complete and glossy dust jacket. selected and illustrated by Michael Hague. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Dragons new book

The Book of Dragons

price: $19.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688108793 ISBN: 0688108792

Description: New. 0688108792 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: