» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Janet Schulman (Editor), Simon Boughton (Editor)

About this title: From "Amelia Bedelia" by Peggy Parrish and H.A. Rey's "Curious George" to "The Story of Babar" by Jean de Brunhoff and Maurice Sendak's "Where the Wild Things Are", this wonderful collection features more than 40 of the 20th century's most memorable children's books by 57 celebrated authors and illustrators. Color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet (Editor), and Boughton, Simon (Editor)

price: $7.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Treasured Gifts for the Holidays. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet (Editor), and Boughton, Simon (Editor)

price: $7.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Treasured Gifts for the Holidays. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

price: $14.93

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Very good. By Janet Schulman; ISBN: 0679886478; Pub. : Knopf Books For Young Readers; Pub. Date: 1998-09-14; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 46.4 oz.; (193JZ11140958) 1998 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 308 PAGES, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING AND BOARDS, SOME SLIGHT WEAR ON DJ, CLEAN TEXT PAGES. by Janet Schulman; ISBN: 0679886478; Pub. : Knopf Books For Young Readers; Pub. Date: 1998-09-14; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 46.4 oz.; (193JZ11140958) 1998 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 308 PAGES, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

price: $15.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet

price: $19.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Fine. 0679886478 Like New unread pictorial hardcover with good dustjacket, DJ has closed tear at bottom spine corner and some edge wear, book is in great condition, no markings, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury

by Schulman, Janet

price: $20.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965575201 ISBN: 0965575209

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, residue, marks, edgewear-Light edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumping pgs-Marks on pgs-Slight spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read... new book

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read...

price: $22.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read... new book

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read...

price: $23.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: New. (0998)Large Hardcover, 1998; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud new book

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Janet Schulman

price: $23.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud new book

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Janet Schulman

price: $25.60

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud new book

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet (Editor), and Boughton, Simon (Editor)

list price: $40.00

our price: $32.00

you save: $8.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Treasured Gifts for the Holidays. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The 20th century children's book Treasury used book

The 20th century children's book Treasury

by Janet schulman

price: $32.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: alfred a. knopf, inc, new york Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: kevin henkes. Very good in very good dust jacket. 308 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. slight storage wear rubbing on corners and edges, Pages are clean slight storage wear rubbing on corners and edges read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mabel ODell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet (Ed).

price: $32.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf / Borzoi Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: New 9x11" softcover. Colour illustrations. List of illustrators & authors incl. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud new book

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet (Editor), and Boughton, Simon (Editor)

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Treasured Gifts for the Holidays. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud new book

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet (Editor), and Boughton, Simon (Editor)

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Treasured Gifts for the Holidays. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Janet Schulman

price: $36.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: TextbooksRus #8929091. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud new book

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet (Com) / Schulman, Janet (Editor)

price: $37.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679886471. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th Century Children's Booktreasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th Century Children's Booktreasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet (Editor); Boughton, Simon (Editor)

price: $49.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Signed by Author *** Excellent condition! Signed by the author. Binding tight, pages clean, no previous owner name. Light wear to jacket. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud new book

The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet (Selected by), and Boughton, Simon (Editor)

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new what a gift. 320 p.; 0.90" x 11.16" x 9.30". Treasured Gifts for the Holidays. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th Century Children's Booktreasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th Century Children's Booktreasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, N. Y. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. Oversize. Fine, new, clean and crisp first printing of this beautifully produced collection of 44 of our best contemporary children's classics with pages of original full color illustrations. Oversized glossy pictorial boards identical to the dust jacket cover with Henke's charming mouse characters reading books, deep red endpapers. These wonderful stories range from Wanda Gag's "Millions of Cats, " thru "Madeline" and "Make Way for Ducklings" to "Stella Luna" Dr ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliobeast, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Janet Schulman

price: $6.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Janet Schulman

price: $6.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud used book

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud

by Schulman, Janet

price: $8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Fair. 0679886478 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

20th Century Children's Book Treasury used book

20th Century Children's Book Treasury

by Schulman

price: $15.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read... used book

The 20th-Century Children's Book Treasury: Picture Books and Stories to Read...

by Janet Schulman

price: $15.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780679886471 ISBN: 0679886478

Description: Fair. Dust jacket is missing; previous owner's name inside cover-text is free from markings; cover has some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Gail, Washington, DC

"Some of the books lose their charm when published in this condensed format, but the books chosen are nice. This might be good to buy to take on a trip."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Nicol, Eagle Mountain, UT

"Filled with beloved stories, but honestly I much rather purchase each individual book than read this one. Instead of having one page for each page of the original book, it will fit 4 to 6 on a page making it very hard for little eyes to see and follow the story. Very disappointed!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Mary Rebecca, The United States

"I do miss the illustrations, but what a fabulous collection of truly wonderful stories in one place. This is great collection and introduces authors that you can love through many, many books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"we were given this book as a gift & it is the absolute best book ever! It is especially great for airplane travel as it has so many great stories all wrapped up in one..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury: Celebrated Picture Books and Stories to Read Aloud by Janet Schulman (Editor), Simon Boughton (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.