» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Butterfly Economics a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Butterfly Economics a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Paul Ormerod

About this title: In this accessible analysis, an economist examines the psychology behind world economic developments and sociological phenomena and argues that conventional economic models inaccurately reflect the complexity of human behavior. Emphasizing the relationship between chaos theory and economics, he asserts that economists should learn from biology as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Butterfly Economics a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407659 ISBN: 0375407650

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $20.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780613917803 ISBN: 0613917804

Description: Very Good. Library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Paul Ormerod

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375407659 ISBN: 0375407650

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Paul Ormerod

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375407659 ISBN: 0375407650

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Paul Ormerod

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375407659 ISBN: 0375407650

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $2.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: Good. 0465053564 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Paul Ormerod

price: $3.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: Fair. Cover has shelf wear. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback / 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0465053564 xvi + 218 pp, preface, introduction, 12 chapters, conclusion, appendixes 1-3, bibliography, index. Orig ed published 1998, Faber & Faber, London. 5.1" x 8" black & brown wraps (11 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: Fine. By Paul Ormerod; ISBN: 0465053564; Pub. : Basic Books; Pub. Date: 2001-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; by Paul Ormerod; ISBN: 0465053564; Pub. : Basic Books; Pub. Date: 2001-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: Very Good. 5.25 x 8. Minor wear, xv + 217 pp including 3 appendices and index, uses examples of human behavior such as the hot Christmas toy and the big budget movie flop to explain how and why economic theories need to change to reflect actual human behavior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: A New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: A New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375407659 ISBN: 0375407650

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, stickers and pocket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 217 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior new book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Paul Ormerod

price: $9.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: A New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: A New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $12.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407659 ISBN: 0375407650

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (A48_1/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375407659 ISBN: 0375407650

Description: Very good. Slight dj edge bumping, txt pgs unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: Like New. Text is clean. Cover looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior new book

Butterfly Economics a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

list price: $17.50

our price: $15.16

you save: $2.34 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior new book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Omerod, Paul

price: $16.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465053568. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior new book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Paul Ormerod

price: $17.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Paul Ormerod

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375407659 ISBN: 0375407650

Description: Good. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover may be wrapped in plastic. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375407659 ISBN: 0375407650

Description: Good. 0375407650 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Paul Ormerod

price: $4.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: Fine. Price sticker on Cover. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Butterfly Economics a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior used book

Butterfly Economics a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $7.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Butterfly Economics: a New General Theory of Social and Economic Behavior

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $9.47

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: faber and Faber Date Published: 1999

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Butterfly Economics a New General Theory of Social new book

Butterfly Economics a New General Theory of Social

by Ormerod, Paul

price: $13.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465053568 ISBN: 0465053564

Description: New. A beautifully written and engaging look at the cutting edge where economics meets complexity theory. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Anthony, Bowdoinham, ME

"A little dry and tedious but a good introduction to behavioral economics and finance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Andreia, The United States

"I find myself thinking about the ant experiment very often, in particular while watching political and financial news."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.