» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Lance Humble, Carl Cooper

About this title: Now, for the first time, the most comprehensive guide to blackjack ever written is available as a trade paperback.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The World Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Lance Humble

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance, and Cooper, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance, and Cooper, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 3/17/1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Very Good. 0385153821 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

World's Greatest Blackjack Book used book

World's Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance/Cooper, Carl

price: $3.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World Greatest Blackjack Book new book

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: New. 0385153821 Unread paperback in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lancelot; Cooper, Carl

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Good. Good, Trade Paper, rubbed, corner pushed, 405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book (Revised Edition) used book

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book (Revised Edition)

by Humble, Lancelot; Cooper, Carl; Cooper, Ken

price: $9.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: As New. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book, Revised Edition

by Humble, Lance & Carl Cooper

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: (c. 1980) 1987

Description: Very Good- Very minor soil, minor edge wear on sound binding. Contents are lightly age-browned in the margins, else clean and unmarked.; Green cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Glossary of blackjack jargon. Basic strategy summary charts. GAMES. Numerous figures in text. A revised edition of the blackjack player's bible, featureing Hi-Opt I, the most powerful simple betting system available. Includes Atlantic City, Las Vegas, and international playing rules. Includes: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The World Greatest Blackjack Book new book

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Lance Humble

price: $10.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book-Revised Edition used book

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book-Revised Edition

by Humble, Lance & Cooper, Carl

price: $10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth printing; color printed wraps; 405pp; bibliography; appendixes; charts and diagrams; "the most comprehensive guide ever published on blackjack"; a square, solid copy with light edgewear and one light vertical crease to spine; contents are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Crane Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World Greatest Blackjack Book new book

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance, and Cooper, Carl

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance; Cooper, Carl

price: $11.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/4. Pages are tight and very clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. No apparent wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book (Revised Edition) used book

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book (Revised Edition)

by Humble, Lance; Cooper, Carl

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition, First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Near Fine in None As Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/Fine. Trace humidity staining to lower text edge & upper front corner tips of first 8 pgs. Guide to playing blackjack at casinos. Players are fortified with knowledge of games rules and fortified with the Hi-Opt I card counting system, then given pointers on how to choose a casino, select a dealer, and how to keep from being cheated by the house and being barred after outstanding winnings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book new book

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lancelot / Cooper, Carl / Cooper, Ken

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1987-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385153829. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World's Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance; Cooper, Carl

price: $29.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980

Description: VG, VG dj w/slt edgewear, hardcover, INSCRIBED BY BOTH AUTHORS. w/personal letter written by Cooper laid in read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Lance Humble

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Very Good. 0385153821. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

World's Greatest Blackjack Book used book

World's Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance/Cooper, Carl

price: $3.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: VG-; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: March 17, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Good. Entertainment: Games: Card Games: Poker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lancelot; Cooper, Carl; Cooper, Ken

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The World Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World Greatest Blackjack Book

by Lance Humble

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1987-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Some tanning to pages. Pages still readable and tight. great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lancelot; Cooper, Carl; Cooper, Ken

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Worlds Greatest Blackjack Book

by Humble, Lance

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book used book

The World's Greatest Blackjack Book

by Lance Humble, Carl Cooper

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385153829 ISBN: 0385153821

Description: Slightly worn actual book good. ISBN#0385153821. (RFT060201) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Michael, Dallas, TX

"I bought and read this book about 20 years ago and the system within still stand today. There are probably other books now that elaborate on this particular system, but I played this counting system on live card tables in Vegas and did very well. It will keep you break-even in most online casinos. If it doesn't, then you're playing at the wrong online casino."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2008
By Chris, The United States

"The definitive guide for the beginning blackjack player. Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.