About this title: A biography of Willie Brown, the first African-American Mayor of San Francisco, this text also provides a behind-the-scenes account of 30 years of California politics. It shows how Willie Brown built a power base that transcends race and how he has kept progressive politics alive in California.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 11/1996
ISBN-13:9780520204560ISBN:0520204565
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780520204560ISBN:0520204565
Description: Good. Ex-library book with usually library markings, mylar cover, card holder, stamps All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780520204560ISBN:0520204565
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. University of California Press, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520204560ISBN:0520204565
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780520204560ISBN:0520204565
Description: Near Fine in Vg+ jacket. Small closed tear on back cover of Dj, ow near fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780520204560ISBN:0520204565
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Inscribed by the author. Hardcover, fine condition. Dust jacket lightly bumped on top and bottom edge, a bit shelfworn. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.