» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Willie Brown: Style, Power, and a Passion for Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Willie Brown: Style, Power, and a Passion for Politics

by James Richardson

About this title: A biography of Willie Brown, the first African-American Mayor of San Francisco, this text also provides a behind-the-scenes account of 30 years of California politics. It shows how Willie Brown built a power base that transcends race and how he has kept progressive politics alive in California.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Willie Brown: Style, Power, and a Passion for Politics used book

Willie Brown: Style, Power, and a Passion for Politics

by Richardson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Willie Brown: a Biography used book

Willie Brown: a Biography

by James Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Willie Brown: Style, Power, and a Passion for Politics used book

Willie Brown: Style, Power, and a Passion for Politics

by Richardson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Willie Brown: a Biography used book

Willie Brown: a Biography

by James Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usually library markings, mylar cover, card holder, stamps All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Willie Brown a Biography used book

Willie Brown a Biography

by Richardson, James

price: $48.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. University of California Press, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Willie Brown: a Biography used book

Willie Brown: a Biography

by James Richardson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Willie Brown: a Biography used book

Willie Brown: a Biography

by James Richardson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Willie Brown used book

Willie Brown

by Richardson, James

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: California, 1996. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. Minor shelf wear. Clean text; tight binding. Unread book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Willie Brown: a Biography used book

Willie Brown: a Biography

by Richardson, James L.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Near Fine in Vg+ jacket. Small closed tear on back cover of Dj, ow near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Willie Brown: a Biography used book

Willie Brown: a Biography

by Richardson, James

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Inscribed by the author. Hardcover, fine condition. Dust jacket lightly bumped on top and bottom edge, a bit shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Willie Brown: a Biography used book

Willie Brown: a Biography

by Richardson, James

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Willie Brown: a Biography new book

Willie Brown: a Biography

by James Richardson

price: $40.26

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Willie Brown: a Biography used book

Willie Brown: a Biography

by James Richardson

price: $49.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Willie Brown: a Biography used book

Willie Brown: a Biography

by James Richardson

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Willie Brown: a Biography new book

Willie Brown: a Biography

by James Richardson

price: $67.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520204560 ISBN: 0520204565

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.