» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Jay Feldman

About this title: Feldman chronicles how the most powerful series of earthquakes in American history reversed the flow of the Mississippi River, uncovered a seamy murder, and altered the course of the War of 1812. Line drawings throughout. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes new book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: New. 0743242785 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes used book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Jay Feldman

price: $3.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library in Very Good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, Minor Spine Creases, No Writing Except Library Marks, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards; Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes used book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards; Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (12)305pp. Notes, biblio, index. Map. Illustrations. Unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards / Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes used book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards / Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: c2005 ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0743242785. Several b/w illustrations and maps, indexed, 305 pages, a clean, bright, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes used book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Pristine copy and dust jacket. Signed on plate on ffep. Probable first edition, later printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Valley Center Lib, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes new book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

list price: $28.00

our price: $25.20

you save: $2.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes new book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Absolutely brand new & pristine. Shelved under glass. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes used book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Jay Feldman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes used book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: Good. FELDMAN *FAST SHIPPING EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SERVICE* *NO DUST JACKET* *BOOK HAS SOME WEAR DUE TO USE, BUT OVERALL STILL IN FINE SHAPE* read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Textbook Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: High

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes used book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: Fair. FELDMAN HARDCOVER--MAY NOT HAVE DUST JACKET--BOOK IS IN GOOD SHAPE! SHIPS FAST! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Textbook Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: High

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes used book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder and the Madrid Earthquakes used book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder and the Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: Good in Good jacket. Non-Fiction Books jacket has minor creases and very slight wear. Spine is slightly bent. Writing on fly-page, other pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pages. Illustrated. Index, Notes and Bibliography. A historical account of the period between the Revolutionary and Civil wars--marked by dramatic geophysical, political and military upheavals--by the author of HITTING and SUITCASE SEFTON AND THE AMERICAN DREAM. A very good plus book club edition copy (6.25" x 9" tall) in a very good pictorial dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve. Frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER, NM, USA

Reliability: High

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes new book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $15.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: New. 0743242785 New publisher overstock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes new book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $16.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When the Mississippi Ran new book

When the Mississippi Ran

by Feldman

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743242785. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrig new book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrig

by Feldman, Jay

price: $19.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: FREE PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: New. Feldman chronicles how the most powerful series of earthquakes in American history reversed the flow of the Mississippi River, uncovered a seamy murder, and altered the course of the War of 1812. Line drawings throughout. of photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes new book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Feldman, Jay

price: $20.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes new book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes

by Jay Feldman

price: $23.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Eart used book

When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Eart

by Jay Feldman

price: $26.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743242783 ISBN: 0743242785

Description: Very good. On December 15, 1811, two of Thomas Jefferson's nephews murdered a slave in cold blood. The evidence would have been destroyed but for a rare act of God--or, as some believed, of the Indian chief Tecumseh. Between December 16, 1811, and late April. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Crystal, The United States

"This was a very good non fiction book about the New Madrid earthquake of 1812. The author did a great job of weaving additional historical events which coincided with the earthquake to make it an interesting read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Rich, The United States

"Huge earthquakes, three of them over 8.0, hit southeastern Missouri in 1811-1812, and, yes, the Mississippi ran backwards for a while.
The quakes had a number of effects. They uncovered the murder of slaves by two of Thomas Jefferson's nephews."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By kadath, The United States

"I appreciated this book for its portrait of an often glossed-over period in American history, and for its discussion of earthquake zones in the eastern US (another glossed-over subject), but taken as a whole, it never really clicked as something I wanted to keep reading. It took me months to finish because I would read a chapter and then put the book down for a week until I remembered it existed again. Feldman's style simply never grabbed me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2007
By Grumpus, Bolingbrook, IL

"I've heard of the New Madrid fault and the earthquakes there in 1811-12. It was an interesting read to learn more details of the event but nothing extraordinary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of When the Mississippi Ran Backwards: Empire, Intrigue, Murder, and the New Madrid Earthquakes by Jay Feldman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.