About this title: Feldman chronicles how the most powerful series of earthquakes in American history reversed the flow of the Mississippi River, uncovered a seamy murder, and altered the course of the War of 1812. Line drawings throughout. of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2005-03-01
ISBN-13:9780743242783ISBN:0743242785
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library in Very Good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, Minor Spine Creases, No Writing Except Library Marks, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: c2005
ISBN-13:9780743242783ISBN:0743242785
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0743242785. Several b/w illustrations and maps, indexed, 305 pages, a clean, bright, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743242783ISBN:0743242785
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Pristine copy and dust jacket. Signed on plate on ffep. Probable first edition, later printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Absolutely brand new & pristine. Shelved under glass. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743242783ISBN:0743242785
Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more
Description: Good. FELDMAN *FAST SHIPPING EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SERVICE* *NO DUST JACKET* *BOOK HAS SOME WEAR DUE TO USE, BUT OVERALL STILL IN FINE SHAPE* read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743242783ISBN:0743242785
Description: Good in Good jacket. Non-Fiction Books jacket has minor creases and very slight wear. Spine is slightly bent. Writing on fly-page, other pages are unmarked. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, New York
Date Published: 2005
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pages. Illustrated. Index, Notes and Bibliography. A historical account of the period between the Revolutionary and Civil wars--marked by dramatic geophysical, political and military upheavals--by the author of HITTING and SUITCASE SEFTON AND THE AMERICAN DREAM. A very good plus book club edition copy (6.25" x 9" tall) in a very good pictorial dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve. Frontispiece. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: FREE PR
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743242783ISBN:0743242785
Description: New. Feldman chronicles how the most powerful series of earthquakes in American history reversed the flow of the Mississippi River, uncovered a seamy murder, and altered the course of the War of 1812. Line drawings throughout. of photos. read more
Description: Very good. On December 15, 1811, two of Thomas Jefferson's nephews murdered a slave in cold blood. The evidence would have been destroyed but for a rare act of God--or, as some believed, of the Indian chief Tecumseh. Between December 16, 1811, and late April. read more
"This was a very good non fiction book about the New Madrid earthquake of 1812. The author did a great job of weaving additional historical events which coincided with the earthquake to make it an interesting read."
"Huge earthquakes, three of them over 8.0, hit southeastern Missouri in 1811-1812, and, yes, the Mississippi ran backwards for a while. The quakes had a number of effects. They uncovered the murder of slaves by two of Thomas Jefferson's nephews."
"I appreciated this book for its portrait of an often glossed-over period in American history, and for its discussion of earthquake zones in the eastern US (another glossed-over subject), but taken as a whole, it never really clicked as something I wanted to keep reading. It took me months to finish because I would read a chapter and then put the book down for a week until I remembered it existed again. Feldman's style simply never grabbed me."
"I've heard of the New Madrid fault and the earthquakes there in 1811-12. It was an interesting read to learn more details of the event but nothing extraordinary."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.