New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

When Nietzsche Wept

by Irvin D Yalom, M.D.

About this title: A richly evocative novel set in 19th-century Vienna on the eve of the birth of psychoanalysis--by the bestselling author of Love's Executioner. The eminent physician Josef Breuer is asked to treat Friedrich Nietzsche's suicidal despair after the end of a love affair--without his knowing it. The doctor devises an ingenious plan, which ultimately involves a young intern named Sigmund Freud.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Good. 0465091725 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $7.98

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0465091725. Withdrawn library hardcover, first printing. Usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. No marks or writing in text, average wear.; D2080513028. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $15.35

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: New. New Book. Has slight shelf or time wear. Otherwise new book. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Yalom, Irvin

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perennial Classics Date Published: 2003

Description: Collectable-Good/No Dust Wrapper. (O182) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Nietzsche Wept: a Novel of Obsession

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $110.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" Signed. [CC]. 306 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Inscribed and signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Like New. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. I DO NOT SHIP INTERNATIONALLY EXCEPT CANADA. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Very Good. 0465091725 NOT A HARDCOVER! ! ! Advanced readers trade paperback. The true first edition printed before book was in publication. Serious collector's ediin. Book is unread but has noiticeable shelf and handling wear. Cover has scuffs, & hint of aging at page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stuck Between Two Pages, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Good. Stain on page edges. 1st edition, 1st print. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Dust jacket may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $17.56

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0465091725 ISBN 13: 9780465091720 bk# 41.4. f44. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.

price: $19.90

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, Fifth printing, 1992 Basic Books, Full-Size Hardcover, Unclipped dustjacket, "When Nietzsche Wept " by Irvin D. Yalom. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: [viii] 307p., dj, author's SIGNED presentation copy. A novel about obsession set during 19th-century Vienna at the birth of psychoanalysis. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

price: $37.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

When Nietzsche Wept

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $80.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. First printing. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $110.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: $120.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Good. Nf/nf, First. Signed only by author on title page. DJ in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Broker, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: Fair. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

When Nietzsche Wept

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: $30.00

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465091720 ISBN: 0465091725

Description: As New. No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. First edition, As new. Advanced Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ink and Paper, AL, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.