|
available COPIES
About this title: A richly evocative novel set in 19th-century Vienna on the eve of the birth of psychoanalysis--by the bestselling author of Love's Executioner. The eminent physician Josef Breuer is asked to treat Friedrich Nietzsche's suicidal despair after the end of a love affair--without his knowing it. The doctor devises an ingenious plan, which ultimately involves a young intern named Sigmund Freud.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » When Nietzsche Wept
(19 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Yalom, Irvin D.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Good. 0465091725 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Irvin D. Yalom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1992-08
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Irvin D. Yalom
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0465091725. Withdrawn library hardcover, first printing. Usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. No marks or writing in text, average wear.; D2080513028. read more
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Irvin D. Yalom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1992-08
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: New. New Book. Has slight shelf or time wear. Otherwise new book. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Empire,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Yalom, Irvin
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Perennial Classics
Date Published: 2003
Description: Collectable-Good/No Dust Wrapper. (O182) read more
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept: a Novel of Obsession
by
Yalom, Irvin D.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" Signed. [CC]. 306 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Inscribed and signed by the author. read more
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Irvin D. Yalom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1992-08
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Like New. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. I DO NOT SHIP INTERNATIONALLY EXCEPT CANADA. Thanks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bowles Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Yalom, Irvin D.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Very Good. 0465091725 NOT A HARDCOVER! ! ! Advanced readers trade paperback. The true first edition printed before book was in publication. Serious collector's ediin. Book is unread but has noiticeable shelf and handling wear. Cover has scuffs, & hint of aging at page edges. read more
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Irvin D. Yalom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1992-08
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Good. Stain on page edges. 1st edition, 1st print. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Dust jacket may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Irvin D. Yalom
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0465091725 ISBN 13: 9780465091720 bk# 41.4. f44. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, Fifth printing, 1992 Basic Books, Full-Size Hardcover, Unclipped dustjacket, "When Nietzsche Wept " by Irvin D. Yalom. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AndriaNova,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Yalom, Irvin D.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: [viii] 307p., dj, author's SIGNED presentation copy. A novel about obsession set during 19th-century Vienna at the birth of psychoanalysis. read more
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Irvin D. Yalom
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1992-08
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. First printing. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seanatreiters,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Irvin D. Yalom
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Irvin D. Yalom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Good. Nf/nf, First. Signed only by author on title page. DJ in mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Broker,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: Fair. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. Fair read more
|
|
When Nietzsche Wept
by
Yalom, Irvin D.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780465091720
ISBN: 0465091725
Description: As New. No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. First edition, As new. Advanced Reading Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ink and Paper,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8680452&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|