» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Wheel of Life

by Philip Kapleau

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Wheel of Life

by Kapleau, Philip, And Kapleau, Roshi P

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. Pages clean, bright and unmarked (former price penciled on flyleaf corner). Binding tight, no reading crease. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/corner wear. A very good (plus) condition book. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life and death

by Kapleau, Philip, and Kapleau, Roshi P

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life

by Kapleau, Roshi P.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Very Good. 038526058X *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life

by Kapleau, Philip, and Kapleau, Roshi P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Like New in Good jacket. Later printing. Book itself is as brand new, crisp and unread with upper corners lightly bumped. The dustjacket is moderately edgeworn with a repaired 2.5 inch closed tear down the front cover along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Good. 1989-Hardcover---Dust Jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Very Good. DJ is worn and torn. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life

by Kapleau, Philip, and Kapleau, Roshi P

price: $3.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Slight edgewear on dj, recipe for garlic soup on ffep, underlining on a few pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: NY: Doubleday 1989, HB, 1st edition, 370p., vg/vg, a couple of inch closed tears on dustjacket top edge, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life

by Kapleau, Philip, and Kapleau, Roshi P

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/NF(edges chipped) 8vo. 370pp. References, Glossary, Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide to Death, Dying and Beyond

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Fine-/Very Good-DJ/Very Good. 0-385-26058-X DJ is Price-Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide to Death, Dying and Beyond

by Kapleau, Roshi P.

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: As New in Near-Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Drawing on the teachings of Eastern and Western religions, with insights gleaned from his own Zen experince, world-renowned Zen-Buddhist teacher Kapleau clearly and concisely explains the often avoided subject of death and dying as it relates to each of us. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Philip Kapleau

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: NF/VG+; No tears or chips, but there is some light edgewear to the jacket. 038526058x. Death, Dying, Karma, and Rebirth-a spiritual perspective. The autor's background is in Japanese Zen Buddhism.; 8vo; 370 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Very good in lightly worn, edgetorn, soiled dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $9.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Nearfine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 038526058X Nice clean copy of book in nice dustjacket with scrape to the back panel of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide to Death, Dying and Beyond

by Kapleau, Roshi P.

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canada: Doubleday, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-plus. First Edition, Stated. Very nice, clean copy. Has not been price-clipped. Book itself is without defect. Dustjacket displays light edge and corner wear and a crease at bottom rear edge, but looks very handsome in protective mylar cover. The author turns to both Eastern and Western religions to explore the meaning of life and death, interweaving religious background with his own experiences and enlightenments as a student and teacher of Zen. 370 pages. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide to Death, Dying and Beyond

by Kapleau, Roshi P.

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 038526058X. Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's name on front page. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, partial red cloth, DJ, 370pp, very faint shelfwear to back cover, else a clean, bright and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Fair in Good jacket Ex Library Minor marginalia, retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wheel of Life

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wheel of Life

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385260589 ISBN: 038526058X

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.