About this title: "The creative process," Oriah Mountain Dreamer says, "is essential to human nature." It is essential as spirituality and sexuality, and in fact all three are deeply intertwined. What We Ache For (taken from the second line of the poem, The Invitation) is a practical book allowing readers to embrace the urgency and necessity of their creativity - ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 4/5/2005
ISBN-13:9780060011963ISBN:0060011963
Description: New. 0060011963 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060011963ISBN:0060011963
Description: New in New jacket. Brand new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover edition. Product Description: In her previous books, Oriah Mountain Dreamer has challenged readers to live with passion and honesty, to embrace the true, fallible, human self. What We Ache For is a moving and eloquent call to delve deeply into our creative selves, to do our creative work, and offer it to the world. \nThe creative process is ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 4/1/2005
ISBN-13:9780060011963ISBN:0060011963
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060011963ISBN:0060011963
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. HB w dj. Probable author signature label inside fep. Shelf wear to book & dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Brand New. Hardcover. In her previous books, Oriah Mountain Dreamer challenged us to live with passion and honesty, to embrace the true, fallible, human self. Now she calls us to delve deeply into our creative selves and offer our creative work to the world. The creative process is as essential to human nature as spirituality and sexuality, she says, and in fact all three are deeply intertwined. This eloquent and practical book invites us to embrace the urgency and necessity of creativity, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060011963ISBN:0060011963
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060011963ISBN:0060011963
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Stated First Edition. Signed by the Author on the full title page. Red boards with gold lettering. 226pp. Clean pages, tight binding, bright cover. DJ now in mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060011963ISBN:0060011963
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060011963ISBN:0060011963
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some pen markings in book. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
"I'm just sinking into this book. I like Oriah Mountain Dreamer's voice. She reminds me of the things I've already learned in my creative life, but her book has arrived when I need a nudge."
"Once again Oriah Mountain Dreamer delivers a lovely, loving, and thought provoking book which challenges the reader to be, not some perfect ideal super being, but more him or herself , a person of creativity, sensuality, and spirituality . I would also recommend her other books--all of which focus on our unfolding humanness."
"i think you need to be in a certain headspace to really digest What We Ache For, but i think the angle and the execution of the piece is breathtaking."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.