» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

About this title: "The creative process," Oriah Mountain Dreamer says, "is essential to human nature." It is essential as spirituality and sexuality, and in fact all three are deeply intertwined. What We Ache For (taken from the second line of the poem, The Invitation) is a practical book allowing readers to embrace the urgency and necessity of their creativity - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah

price: $5.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul new book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah

price: $5.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 4/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New. 0060011963 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: Good in Nice condition, some wear jacket. Nice condition, has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739467091 ISBN: 0739467093

Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New-What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul new book

New-What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah

price: $11.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover edition. Product Description: In her previous books, Oriah Mountain Dreamer has challenged readers to live with passion and honesty, to embrace the true, fallible, human self. What We Ache For is a moving and eloquent call to delve deeply into our creative selves, to do our creative work, and offer it to the world. \nThe creative process is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul new book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah

price: $12.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 4/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah, and Oriah

price: $15.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. HB w dj. Probable author signature label inside fep. Shelf wear to book & dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: abookbear, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

What We Ache for: Creativity & the Unfolding of Your Soul (H) new book

What We Ache for: Creativity & the Unfolding of Your Soul (H)

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $19.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. In her previous books, Oriah Mountain Dreamer challenged us to live with passion and honesty, to embrace the true, fallible, human self. Now she calls us to delve deeply into our creative selves and offer our creative work to the world. The creative process is as essential to human nature as spirituality and sexuality, she says, and in fact all three are deeply intertwined. This eloquent and practical book invites us to embrace the urgency and necessity of creativity, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul new book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah, and Oriah

list price: $21.99

our price: $19.79

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul new book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul new book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah

price: $21.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New. New Unread Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Stated First Edition. Signed by the Author on the full title page. Red boards with gold lettering. 226pp. Clean pages, tight binding, bright cover. DJ now in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Areopagitica Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul new book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah, and Oriah

price: $6.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New in fine dust jacket. looks like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul [Hardcover] By Oriah used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul [Hardcover] By Oriah

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some pen markings in book. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: Very Good. 0060011963 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for-Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul used book

What We Ache for-Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: Harper 2005. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah,

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: Very Good jacket. Edges slightly worn, remainder mark to bottom edge. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul used book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah,

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul new book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah

price: $13.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul new book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah

price: $13.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New. 0060011963 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for new book

What We Ache for

by Oriah,

price: $13.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060011963. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul new book

What We Ache for: Creativity and the Unfolding of Your Soul

by Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060011963 ISBN: 0060011963

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Deanna, Kamloops, Canada

"I'm just sinking into this book. I like Oriah Mountain Dreamer's voice. She reminds me of the things I've already learned in my creative life, but her book has arrived when I need a nudge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Another lovely book by Oriah Mountain Dreamer, Oct 8, 2008
By Bookfriend, Chelsea, New York

"Once again Oriah Mountain Dreamer delivers a lovely, loving, and thought provoking book which challenges the reader to be, not some perfect ideal super being, but more him or herself , a person of creativity, sensuality, and spirituality . I would also recommend her other books--all of which focus on our unfolding humanness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2007
By Meg, San Diego, CA

"i think you need to be in a certain headspace to really digest What We Ache For, but i think the angle and the execution of the piece is breathtaking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.