» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way of Transition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Way of Transition

by William Bridges, Ph.D.

About this title: The author of the best-selling Transitions turns inward, revealing how personal tragedy can yield growth and rejuvenation. William Bridges' lifelong work has been devoted to a deep understanding of transitions and to helping others through them. When his own wife of thirty-five years died of cancer, however, he was thrown head-first into the kind ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by Bridges, William

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Good. 073820529X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $4.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 12/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition used book

The Way of Transition

by Bridges, William, Ph.D.

price: $5.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $5.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Has some underlining and/or highlighting. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by Bridges, William

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Fine. BP. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments new book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by Bridges, William

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments new book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments new book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $13.16

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition new book

The Way of Transition

by Bridges, William, Ph.D.

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments new book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by Bridges, William

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 2001-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780738205298. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments new book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $3.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $3.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Good. USED Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $3.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Acceptable. Book wear and name inside page Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by Bridges, William

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Good. 073820529X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $5.09

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Very Good. Softcover, some shelf wear, clean text. 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $5.39

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Like New. Usually ships next business day. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited shipping option. Buy with pride! option. Buy with pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Transition new book

The Way of Transition

by Bridges, William, Ph.D.

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glyndonclub, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments new book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by Bridges, William

price: $9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments new book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by William Bridges

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: BRAND NEW. 073820529X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments used book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by Bridges, William

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (V Trade Softcover in Vg condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments new book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by Bridges, William

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments new book

The Way of Transition: Embracing Life's Most Difficult Moments

by Bridges, William

price: $11.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: dA CAPO PRESS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205298 ISBN: 073820529X

Description: pp. 226. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new copy. This book is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2007
By Barbara, Puerto Vallarta, Mexico

"Bill Bridges has dealt with transitions the better part of his life and has led groups in dealing with it as well as businesses preparing for it. This is a personal view of transition over a few years by an over-60 man who found reason to doubt what he had been teaching. It is an ultimately revealing and completely naked book. Some may doubt the wisdom of some of the revelations, but they form the basis for the profound transition that follows."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2007
By Safetybobsf, San Francisco, CA

"I read this book in 2004 and found it very inspiring. I've decided to re-read it since my company is in the process of being acquired and I am experience "change.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2007
By Annettesegal, The United States

"There is a symetry to transitions that doesn't appear to the naked eye... Bridges holds the lantern that illuminates the meandering, often stark and fretful path between the island of "what was" and the lush landscape of "what is possible" now.
This is book to own as a touchstone for all of life's deep and meaningful changes!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.