» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Voices from S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secret Prison

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Voices from S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by David Chandler

About this title: This examination of the terror which took place in Cambodia during the Pol Pot regime is based on the author's study of the extensive records left by the Khmer Rouge. Over 14,000 political prisoners were tortured and forced to "confess" to crimes before being sent to certain death in that country's killing fields. The author presents scholarship on state-sponsored terror as well as research on the psychology of captor and captive.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by Chandler, David

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: Very Good. Sociology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal edge-wear, slight bumping to head and tail of spine, no other notable flaws of any kind, pages are clean and tightly bound, no interior markings of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison

price: $8.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by Chandler, David

price: $8.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-7-00 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices from S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices from S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by Chandler, David

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new with a bit of shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Oak Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices from S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secret Prison new book

Voices from S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by Chandler, David

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Voices From S-21-Terror & History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison (Paper) new book

Voices From S-21-Terror & History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison (Paper)

by Chandler

price: $36.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 152 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by David Chandler

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. The cover and spine have some light wear. Light soiling on the book edge, tight binding. Moderate interior browning with very few, if any markings outside library stamps. Very good reading copy! aJD DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by Chandler, David

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: Very Good+ paperback. Pages and text are clean and bright. Few b&w illustrations. Crack across the upper spine, though binding is very mucg intact. An attractive copy. 238 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by David Chandler

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers. Very solid and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by Chandler, David

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: Very Good. 0520222474 Cover slight wear on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by D Chandler

price: $16.00

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Voices from S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices from S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by Chandler, David

price: $16.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by Chandler, David

price: $22.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: Good. 0520222474 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison used book

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by Chandler, David

price: $25.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: Good. 0520222474 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21 new book

Voices From S-21

by Chandler, David

price: $28.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21 new book

Voices From S-21

by Chandler, David P.

price: $29.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: New. The horrific torture and execution of hundreds of thousands of Cambodians by Pol Pot's Khmer Rouge during the 1970s is one of the century's major human disasters. This work examines the Khmer Rouge phenomenon by focusing on one of its key institutions... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secre new book

Voices From S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secre

by Chandler, David

price: $29.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: New. "The Khmer Rouge terror constitutes one of the most horrific instances of mass murder in the twentieth century, and Chandler has immersed himself in a unique and largely unexplored collection of primary sources from hell. This will be a very importan... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secret Prison new book

Voices From S-21: Terror & History Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by David Chandler

price: $31.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison new book

Voices From S-21: Terror and History in Pol Pot's Secret Prison

by David P. Chandler

price: $37.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Voices From S-21-Terror & History in Pol Potâ²S Secret Prison (Paper) new book

Voices From S-21-Terror & History in Pol Potâ²S Secret Prison (Paper)

by D Chandler

price: $43.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Voices From S-21-Terror & History in Pol Potâ²S Secret Prison (Paper) new book

Voices From S-21-Terror & History in Pol Potâ²S Secret Prison (Paper)

by D Chandler

price: $43.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222472 ISBN: 0520222474

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Charlane, Reykjavík, Iceland

"I feel weird rating this book amazing but it is amazing in an unfathomable way. I visited S-21 in 2002 (bought the book in Phnom Penh too) and I could barely walk after entering. The history is numbing. Thousands of men, women and children were tortured, incarcerated and killed. Only seven prisoners who entered survived.

David Chandler does a good job describing what happened and how it was universal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By Mary, The United States

"This is about Pol Pot's secret prison. Disturbing to say the least."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Don, Los Angeles, CA

"Terrible and wonderful at the same time. A hard pill to swallow but so worth it if you can."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.