» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Visions of Culture: An Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Visions of Culture: An Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D Moore

About this title: This new edition of Visions of Culture presents new anthropology students with a brief, readable, and balanced treatment of theoretical developments in the field from the days of Tylor and Morgan to the present. The key ideas of 24 major theorists are briefly described and, unique to this textbook, linked to the biographical and fieldwork experiences that helped shape their theories. The impact of each academic on contemporary anthropology is presented, along with numerous explanatory examples, illuminating quotes from the theorists' writings, and a description of the broader intellectual ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Visions of Culture: Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Moore, Jerry D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Altamira Pr, Walnut Creek, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: Very Good. Stamped used on top and bottom sides, minor edge wear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: AltaMira Press ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: An Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: An Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: An Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: An Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Moore, Jerry D

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Altamira Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Spine creased some, a bit of edge/exterior wear, some notes/underlines scattered throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1997 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AltaMira Press Date Published: 1997-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and a name inside the cover. Some underlining and minor notations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $6.54

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AltaMira Press Date Published: 1997-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: Like New. As issued no jacket. Paperback. Like new condition with no markings and no creases to spine or cover. Very slight wear to cover. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

price: $8.98

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780759104112 ISBN: 0759104115

Description: Good. 2nd Edition Softcover, cover and text are clean, unmarked, usable. Ship Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Moore, Jerry D.

price: $10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AltaMira Press Date Published: 1/28/1997 ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: Very Good. 0803970978 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Culture: An Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Moore, Jerry D

price: $13.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Altamira Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803970960 ISBN: 080397096X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. some wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB761. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

price: $21.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780759111462 ISBN: 0759111464

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists new book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

price: $23.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Moore, Jerry D.

price: $31.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: AltaMira Press ISBN-13: 9780759111462 ISBN: 0759111464

Description: Very Good. 0759111464 Quality used book! Clean inside. Very little cover wear. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Check my feedback or contact me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $42.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780759111455 ISBN: 0759111456

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 3rd Edition. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists new book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $42.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AltaMira Press Date Published: 1997-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists new book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $47.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AltaMira Press Date Published: 2004-05 ISBN-13: 9780759104112 ISBN: 0759104115

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: An Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists new book

Visions of Culture: An Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Moore, Jerry D

price: $47.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Altamira Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780759111462 ISBN: 0759111464

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists...

price: $57.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803970960 ISBN: 080397096X

Description: Fine. Retired Library Hardback in Like New Condition-Inside is clean & unmarked & in Like New condition-Outside shows light shelf wear-Book has usual library markings-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists new book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $82.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AltaMira Press Date Published: 2004-05 ISBN-13: 9780759104105 ISBN: 0759104107

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $85.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AltaMira Press Date Published: 2004-05 ISBN-13: 9780759104112 ISBN: 0759104115

Description: Fair. Cover is creased and worn. Several pages have underlines and marks. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: An Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists new book

Visions of Culture: An Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Moore, Jerry D

price: $102.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Altamira Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780759111455 ISBN: 0759111456

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists new book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $120.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AltaMira Press Date Published: 2008-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780759111455 ISBN: 0759111456

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AltaMira Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: Good. SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS, HIGHLIGHTED AND UNDERLINED Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $2.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AltaMira Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780759104112 ISBN: 0759104115

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists used book

Visions of Culture: an Introduction to Anthropological Theories and Theorists

by Jerry D. Moore

price: $6.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: AltaMira Press ISBN-13: 9780803970977 ISBN: 0803970978

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1997 AltaMira Pbk-Spine Tight & Unbroken-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.