About this title: This new edition of Visions of Culture presents new anthropology students with a brief, readable, and balanced treatment of theoretical developments in the field from the days of Tylor and Morgan to the present. The key ideas of 24 major theorists are briefly described and, unique to this textbook, linked to the biographical and fieldwork experiences that helped shape their theories. The impact of each academic on contemporary anthropology is presented, along with numerous explanatory examples, illuminating quotes from the theorists' writings, and a description of the broader intellectual ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Altamira Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780803970977ISBN:0803970978
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Spine creased some, a bit of edge/exterior wear, some notes/underlines scattered throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: AltaMira Press
Date Published: 1997-01-28
ISBN-13:9780803970977ISBN:0803970978
Description: Like New. As issued no jacket. Paperback. Like new condition with no markings and no creases to spine or cover. Very slight wear to cover. Near fine copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: AltaMira Press
Date Published: 1/28/1997
ISBN-13:9780803970977ISBN:0803970978
Description: Very Good. 0803970978 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Altamira Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780803970960ISBN:080397096X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. some wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB761. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0759111464 Quality used book! Clean inside. Very little cover wear. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Check my feedback or contact me! read more
Description: Fine. Retired Library Hardback in Like New Condition-Inside is clean & unmarked & in Like New condition-Outside shows light shelf wear-Book has usual library markings-Please see our feedback! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: AltaMira Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780759104112ISBN:0759104115
Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.