About this title: A celebration in words and images of Victorian love and courtship, this exquisite volume features never-before-published and rare ephemera as well as original photography, accompanied by thoughtful, evocative prose and poetry. A beautifully conceived homage to romance. 175 full-color photographs and illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780385413671ISBN:038541367X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780385413671ISBN:038541367X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 196-x Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780385413671ISBN:038541367X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear. read more
Description: Fine. 038541367X Like New. Cover has lightest shelf wear, slightest dirt mark on page corners. pages are crisp and ready for you to read. No other major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780385413671ISBN:038541367X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Writing on first page, the rest of the text is in perfect condition and unmarked, binding tight, a GREAT buy. read more
Edition: First Beechtree Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780385413671ISBN:038541367X
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is fine with no discernible faults, clean tight and bright. Un-clipped dust jacket is near fine with very slight edge wear. 102pp 8vo, about 200 color illus. "Select Expressions of Affectionate Regard from the Romantic Nineteenth Century". A collection of vintage cards and pictures with original colored photo's and evocative prose and poetry. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780385413671ISBN:038541367X
Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'A celebration in words and images of Victorian love and courtship', by means of Victorian ephemera and photography. 102pp, profusely color illustrated. Mint copy-'as new', in a similar, unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 428g. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780385413671ISBN:038541367X
Description: Color Illustrations Throughout. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. NF/NF. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 01/11/1991
ISBN-13:9780385413671ISBN:038541367X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780385413671ISBN:038541367X
Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Totally clean, tight text in a sound & square-tipped binding. Jacket has light fading, faint stain on back. Color illustrations throughout; original bookmark included. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.