» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Turvey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Private Thomas Leadbeater Turvey is nobody's idea of a capable recruit. Shifted from regimental pillar to post, Turvey tries and fails at every odd job in the army with a remarkable genius for mishap. A casualty before he has a chance to see action, Turvey watches the maimed and dying return from the front; thus Earle Birney's comic masterpiece becomes an unforgettable indictment of war. Turvey won the Stephen Leacock Medal for Humour in 1949.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Turvey

by Earle Birney

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st NCL Binding: MMPB Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Nr Fine and unused. No spine crease, only scuffing NCL #34 Intro by George Woodcock. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Earle Birney

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland and Stewart 1963. (Ne Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases North American Orders are shipped by kbooks and kbookscanada each week day. International orders are shipped on Tuedays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $5.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: White Circle CD534

Description: [CD534] 1952, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. Award winner: Leacock Medal of Humour 1949. (Fiction, Canadian Author) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library N 34

Description: [N 34] [date not known], 4th printing., 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award winner: Leacock Medal of Humour 1949. (Fiction, Canadian Author) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle:

price: $6.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1949

Description: First Edition: Hardcover! 8vo., 288 pages. A very nice copy of this humorous novel, 'A Military Picaresque' winner of the Stephen Leacock award" Original boards showing wearand rubbing due to handling, and some wear to extremities, otherwise this book is near fine. No dust jacket. Very Presentable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Turvey new book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle, and Purdy, Al (Afterword by)

price: $6.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771099533 ISBN: 0771099533

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 360 p. New Canadian Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Earle Birney

price: $6.71

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: MCCLELLAND AND STEWART LIMITED Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771091346 ISBN: 0771091346

Description: Very Good. Very good plus, tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $7.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: M & S, Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771091346 ISBN: 0771091346

Description: Good. A military picaresque. Revised edition, fifth reprint. New Canadian Library No. 34. Some edge wear. Previous owner's name on first page. Spine is taped, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: It's A Mystery Bookstore, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $8.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Near Fine/Good DJ, First Edition, Jacket is chipped and worn DJ, heavily mended, half inch by one inch piece missing from top of spine, rubbed on creases, taped on exterior of book on top of spine, in mylar (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Limited Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, heavy edgewear and chipping to corners, deckle edge, insscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $9.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: White Circle Pocket Novel, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. To view other titles by this author enter the kewords; Birney or Humor. In very to good condition with minor wear a tiny chip at the base of the spine o/w tight clean and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Turvey used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library N 34

Description: [N 34] [1963], 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award winner: Leacock Medal of Humour 1949. (Fiction, Canadian Author) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $11.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: White Circle 534, Canada Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good- Solid copy with a light spine roll and a 1" corner crease on back cover. Otherwise covers are bright and show light wear. Small initials in red pen on first inside page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, (1949), Toronto

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Dustjacket with wear, tears and large chip on lower spine 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Earle Birney

price: $15.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland and Stewart 1963. (Ne Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, no spine creases, backcover has a corner crease, clean, tight, unmarked, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $15.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Some edgewear and creasing of covers and spine, light age toning of pages otherwise still an excellent reading copy-great 60s cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Earle Birney

price: $16.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland and Stewart 1963. (Ne Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some cover edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $35.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar DJ, First Edition, Signed by author, few tiny rubs on book, Jacket has four small closed tears, few minor rubs, stain on back panel barely visible not affecting book, clean, bright, crisp, copy despite defects, in mylar, signed! (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Turvey (New Canadian Library) used book

Turvey (New Canadian Library)

by Earle Birney

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771099533 ISBN: 0771099533

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Turvey (New Canadian Library) used book

Turvey (New Canadian Library)

by Birney, Earle

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780771099533 ISBN: 0771099533

Description: Reader copy. 1963 edition.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

Turvey used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $4.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771099533 ISBN: 0771099533

Description: A very good to fine paperback. Copyright 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: White Circle Books. Toronto: Wm. Collins Sons & Co

Description: 1952. # 534 good paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Turvey new book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $4.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771099533 ISBN: 0771099533

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turvey new book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $4.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771099533 ISBN: 0771099533

Description: BRAND NEW. 0771099533. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turvey used book

Turvey

by Birney, Earle

price: $4.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771099533 ISBN: 0771099533

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.