Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780517468050ISBN:0517468050
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780517468050ISBN:0517468050
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AW-5. DJ scuffed. DJ has light shelfwear. DJ is mylar protected. Page edges foxed. Gift inscription at bottom corner of endpaper. Text pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780517468050ISBN:0517468050
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. Z1-DJ has light shelfwear, book has shelfwear on bottom & previous owner's inscription on bottom corner of front loose end paper. DJ is mylar protected. The highest point to which photographic portraiture has yet been brought''. A scientist and a speculative philosopher stands back of Steichen's best pictures. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1985. Hardcover. Used, good. Minor cover rubbing and edge wear. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780517468050ISBN:0517468050
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517468050. Dust jacket shows mild wear to panels; in a brodart. The book itself has scuffing to gutter; minimal wear to boards and edges else a great copy. Aside from previous owner's information embossed to ffep, pages are clean and binding tight. Photo. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Description: Garden City, N.Y. 1963. (First edition thus). Large quarto. Gilt titled cloth. Leaves are edge yellowed else near fine in very good lightly rubbed dustjacket with a short closed tear on the top front panel. Previous owner's warm gift inscription in black felt tip pen on the front fly. Beautifully reproduced gravure images. The best contemporary book on Edward Steichen. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & CO INC
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in good d.j. Dark gray boards with gilt lettering. Profusely illustrated. Near fine d.j. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. White lettering on black d.j. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.