» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The South Beach Diet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The South Beach Diet

by Dr. Arthur Agatston, M.D. (Read by)

About this title: The South Beach Diet, by Miami cardiologist Dr. Arthur Agatston, is intended for quick weight loss, but it is really based on permanently changing the way we eat. The diet's initial phase, which lasts two weeks, is a detox mode, emphasizing the total avoidance of certain foods, including potatoes and sugar. Dr. Agatston guides the dieter through ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Patrick, Knoxville, TN

"I tried it. I did it for three weeks and got the T-shirt. I did lose about 18# and then gained it all back when I went on a carb-crazed binge. These kinds of diets are too hard to maintain for weak willed people like me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Leslie Ann, Portland, OR

"I learned that I love this book and the diet works for me. In less than 4 months I've lost 35 lbs.
I personally don't follow the recipe plan because I live alone. However I reccomend this book to everyone wanting to lose weight. It has three "stages". I am on phase one still."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Sandy, Madison, WI

"I have done Weight Watchers and other diets and this is by far the best. In Weight Watchers it was easy to not focus on what is good for you and just focus on getting thin. The South Beach Diet teaches you lifelong healthy eating not just getting thin. It focuses on eating less carbs, that are non-complex carbs and processed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Klarinettegal, The United States

"Book is well written. I can see where this works, but it was too hard for me. I will stick with Weight Watchers, because I like being able to eat carbs when I want them.... and I was getting sick of scrambled eggs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The South Beach Diet by Dr. Arthur Agatston, M.D. (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.