New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The South Beach Diet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The South Beach Diet

by Dr. Arthur Agatston, M.D.

About this title: The South Beach Diet, by Miami cardiologist Dr. Arthur Agatston, is intended for quick weight loss, but it is really based on permanently changing the way we eat. The diet's initial phase, which lasts two weeks, is a detox mode, emphasizing the total avoidance of certain foods, including potatoes and sugar. Dr. Agatston guides the dieter through this period with encouraging and useful information, providing help with cravings and stressing healthy alternatives. The second phase returns some foods to the diet, while still controlling portions. The third phase is a maintenance plan designed to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 4/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY GOOD--LIGHT shelf wear to DJ. Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Agatston, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 4/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Fine. 1579546463 remainder mark, wear on corners or edges of the cover or DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Agatston, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good. 1579546463 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1374 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HudsonBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003-04-05 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Agatston, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very Good. 1579546463 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet used book

The South Beach Diet

by Agatston, Arthur, Dr., M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight square binding, no markings, has minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Agatston, Arthur S. M.D.; Agatston, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003-04-05 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good. Dust cover slightly worn Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003-04-05 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003-04-05 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003-04-05 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Good. The dust jacket is a bit scuffed, worn around the edges. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss used book

The South Beach Diet: the Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss

by Arthur Agatston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003-04-05 ISBN-13: 9781579546465 ISBN: 1579546463

Description: Very Good. Not library discard, smoke free site, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good