» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Allan W Eckert

About this title: A towering biography of the great Shawnee leader Tecumseh from the author of Bantam's 1.5 million-copy Narratives of American novels. Born in 1768, Tecumseh was a brilliant and humane individual--a superb statesman and a military genius strategist of pronounced genius whose plan to unite all North American tribes into one people nearly succeeded. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Allan Eckert

price: $4.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Allan Eckert

price: $6.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrow in Our Heart-the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan

price: $6.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Bantam Books 1992. PAPERBACK COPY BOOK CLUB EDITION. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some discoloration on covers under DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. 862p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ELY'S TRADING POST, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: boards Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Vg+/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $11.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781568520209 ISBN: 1568520204

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1568520204. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart the Life of Techumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0553080237. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Bantam, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: 1st edition, 1st printing. 862pp, (6x9 inches), map endpapers, maps in the text, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine/Very Good, hardcover with dust jacket. Book is clean and tight, corners sharp, spine straight, no markings. Unclipped DJ has a one inch tear at base of spine, tape mended inside. Edges of DJ rubbed, but no chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. 0553080237. Black cloth with tan boards bumped and rubbed at corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed, generally soiled, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. Excellent reading copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrow in Our Heart the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Not Illustrated. G/VG. Sm 4to., 862 pp., shelfwear, writing on htitlepage, underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $19.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket in protective mylar cover. Minor wear. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0553080237. Black cloth with tan boards clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0553080237. Black cloth with tan boards clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean and bright, no wear, not price-clipped.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0553080237. Black cloth with tan boards clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Tecumseh) Eckert, Allan W

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Maps on End Papers. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 862 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Eckert, Allan

price: $34.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Very Good. 0553080237 1st edition 1st printing hardback copy, book is clean inside and out, d\j has some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Allan Eckert

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. March 1992 First Edition, w/full number line. Hardcover w/v.g. dust jacket that has 1 inch nick on front cover; otherwise would rate Like New. Clean, tight, bright, w/no tears, marks, or highlighting. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $41.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5" Signed. [D-Eck]. 862 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear. Inscribed and signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $44.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: [1992]. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Textured tan boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Quarto. Map-endpapers. [xvii] + 862pps. There is very mild rubbing to the board-edges, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has touches of crinkling at the spine-ends; the original price is intact. "...A fiery orator, a brilliant ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart/ the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Tecumseh was a visionary and a legend not only among the Indian People but also among the whites that lived in his time. Allan Eckert, five-time Pulitzer nominee, "tells the life story of this great leader as it has never been told before, with the meticulous accuracy of a scholar and the dramatic flair of a novelist". This exhaustively reseached and epic work is some 862 pages. Fine copy with one light, barely discernible crease in front panel of dj, now fully ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliobeast, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $72.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Very Good+ in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Hardback octavo. Quarter black cloth stamped in gilt on cream paper covered boards. 882 pages, map endpapers. Laid in are a pair of publisher' produced bookmarks for this book. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A SHORT PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION ON THE HALF TITLE. Eckert calls this a narrative biography, that is, one "that utilizes all the better elements of the novel form, for excitement, pace, and continuity. " We have nevertheless classified this as fiction. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sorrow in Our Heart

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553080230 ISBN: 0553080237

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"It inspired me to know more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By M S, Dayton, OH

"Read the amplification notes if nothing else. Imagine that colonization and its effects were all preserved on a transparent layer that could be lifted to reveal a reality that was everpresent underneath and lost for good. That's the experience I had while reading this. My perception of the Ohio valley and Great Lakes region will never be the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Filip Tha, The United States

"Fascinating, loaded with obscure historical data in an absolutely loaded Amplification Notes section at the back."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellence in the Craft of writting, Mar 7, 2008
By deerviews, Florissant, CO

"Allen Eckert reminds me of James Michener in the way he writes with historical integrity. Each and every book is presented in a way that assures you of its authenticity and respect for characters. A Sorrow in our heart is perhaps the singular and only biography of a great American hero, Tecumseh, that has ever been written with a fondness towards fair play and decency for the man. If anyone loves the history of America and in particular the Ohio Valley, they should read this wonderful book. And any other of the Allen Eckert's related works. I have read them all and some of them twice. A real treat for a student of history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of A Sorrow in Our Heart by Allan W Eckert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.