» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: On August 30, 1986, over 2,000 descendants of the slaves who worked and lived at Somerset Place gathered on the grounds of the 200-year-old plantation in Washington County, North Carolina, for a homecoming and reunion. Dorothy Redford gives a rich story about the event she organized. Introduction by Alex Haley. The second Somerset Homecoming is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill, And D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 266 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill; D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Very Good. 266 pp. Cover is shelf worn, creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill; Dorso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1988. Trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage

by Michael D'Orso

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385242462 ISBN: 0385242468

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Dorothy Redford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Dorothy Redford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Dorothy Redford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385242462 ISBN: 0385242468

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Dorothy Redford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill, and D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385242462 ISBN: 0385242468

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill; D'Orso, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385242462 ISBN: 0385242468

Description: Good. 0385242468 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill, and D'Orso, Michael (Photographer)

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2366v6. 266 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Dorothy Redford

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Dorothy Redford

price: $2.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Dorothy Redford

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Good. 1988-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Very good in like jacket. Book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Dorothy Redford

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight, somewhat cocked. Light creasing and edge wear, in cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385242462 ISBN: 0385242468

Description: As NEW. Recovering a Lost Heritage. 268 pp. Photographs. New. Some faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill (With Michael D' Orso)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 266 pgs., Recovering a lost Heritage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage. Introd. By Alex Haley

by Redford, Dorothy Sprull

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: HC Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Fine in like dj but for clipped price. Large octavo. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming Recovering a Lost Heritage

by Redford, Dorothy Sprull

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Photos. Near Fine. No Jacket. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. Introduction by Alex Haley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming. Recovering a Lost Heritage

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, 1988. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/NF book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill; D'Orso, Michael

price: $4.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Good+. in Fair to Good, mylar wraps. jacket. Ex-Library Alex Haley introduction. Ex-library not read much but with all usual library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage

by Dorothy Spruill Redford; Michael D'Orso

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780385242462 ISBN: 0385242468

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Mild bumping\wear to corners and spine ends; Mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing, wear, and soiling to covers and spine; Spine minorly sunned; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Somerset Homecoming

by Redford, Dorothy Spruill, and D'Orso, Michael (Photographer)

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385242455 ISBN: 038524245X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, shows no usage. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lavonne Cook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.