» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Social Work: An Empowering Professional.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Social Work: An Empowering Professional.

by Brenda DuBois, Karla Krogsrud Miley

About this title: The third edition of the first text to fully incorporate the strengths or empowerment perspective. Includes boxed features that feature empowerment and diversity. Reflects new NASW code of ethics. Provides added case material throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Social Work: An Empowering Professional. used book

Social Work: An Empowering Professional.

by DuBois, Brenda, and Miley, Karla Krogsrud

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Very good. Glued binding. 535 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Brenda Dubois, Karla Krogsrud Miley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Brenda Dubois, Karla Krogsrud Miley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Brenda Dubois, Karla Krogsrud Miley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Brenda Dubois; Karla Krogsrud Miley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Dubois, Brenda; Miley, Karla Krogsrud

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Very Good. 0205277055 clean flat pages, tight spine, 3rd edition, has some highlighting books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession By Dubois, Brenda; Miley, Karla Krogsrud used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession By Dubois, Brenda; Miley, Karla Krogsrud

by Brenda Dubois; Karla Krogsrud Miley

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Very Good. 3rd EDITION, AS SHOWN! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Dubois, Brenda; Miley, Karla Krogsrud

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 535 pages with index; Third edition; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names save for some underlining on approximately five pages; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including rubbing; ....(With this book the publisher Allyn & Bacon saluted the 100th anniversary of the Social Work profession and the individuals who have served in this profession. This textbook reflects ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Dubois, Brenda And Miley, Karla Krogsrud

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Needham Heights, MA: Allyn and Bacon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Good. Very Good minus; large softcover (500+ pp. ); 3rd ed.; sl curl to front edge of wrap; couple of dog-eared pp. Text block clean. Introductory textbook for social work profession. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Brenda Dubois; Karla Krogsrud Miley

price: $15.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Very Good. This book in excellent condition with tight solid pgs and binding, pgs are bright and clean. No names, no marks, no stickers. This is a very nice paperback copy. Light edge wear, stain on pg ends. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession new book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Brenda Dubois; Karla Krogsrud Miley

price: $24.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 7/17/1998 ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Brenda Dubois, Karla Krogsrud Miley

price: $221.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998/07/17 ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Brenda Dubois, Karla Krogsrud Miley

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Dubois, Brenda

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 01 Aug 1998 ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Brenda Dubois, Karla Krogsrud Miley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Social Work: an Empowering Profession used book

Social Work: an Empowering Profession

by Brenda Dubois, Karla Krogsrud Miley

price: $186.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1998/07/17 ISBN-13: 9780205277056 ISBN: 0205277055

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.