About this title: The 43 stories collected here, all masterpieces of the form, demonstrate the full range of Fitzgerald's grasp of the story and novella form. Stories range from the early "Head and Shoulders" and "Bernice Bobs Her Hair" to stories from late in his career like "Last Kiss" and "Dearly Beloved." The volume includes an illuminating preface and headnotes by premier Fitzgerald scholar and biographer, Matthew J. Bruccoli.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684804453ISBN:068480445X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new softcover. No names or markings in text. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 775 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. 1969 Scribner paperback-different cover-slight wear to cover-slight stain to page edge-otherwise a clean like new copy-enjoy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780684804453ISBN:068480445X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition-never read. Will ship immediately. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 775 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684842509ISBN:0684842505
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780029920329ISBN:0029920329
Description: Good. Clean text, tight binding, no writing, no marks, edgewear and cornerwear, water stains on front and back covers and also along spine. dj is missing. read more
Description: Good. Earlier Scribner edition-blue cover-wear to top front cover-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780029920329ISBN:0029920329
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HB/DJ, NF/NF, 775 pp. Demco mylar cover put on DJ. Book has previous owner's name on FFep. DJ has a small torn area at bottom of spine (taped on the inside) with area colored-in to not show as much, rubbing on edges colored-in to not show. Omnibus collection of 43 great stories, 23 not found in Crowley's Edition, brillant tales rescued from relative obscurity. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998-04-15
ISBN-13:9780684842509ISBN:0684842505
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684842509. read more
Description: Very good. 1989 Scribner hard cover-different cover-some staining to page edge and and corner of cover-otherwise dust jacket fine binding like new contents clean-enjoy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684842509ISBN:0684842505
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: Paper-clip mark on front cover of volume one, cover and few pages bumped on one volume, else both volumes near fine. FITZGERALD, F. Scott. THE SHORT STORIES OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD. A New Collection. Edited and with a Preface by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Two volumes, yellow-gold printed wrappers, pp. xxiv, 778. read more
"I only read 4 of the many short stories in this book. His themes got a bit repetitive for me - unattainable girl, lovesick-but-doesn't-know-it-until-years-later guy. Ho hum... The positive is that Fitzgerald does a great way of putting words together. Beautiful language, but still only worth 2 stars. I don't know if my opinion would have changed if I read more than 4 stories though."
"Of course I love Scott. The fantasy stories are particularly interesting. "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" is so much better than the movie makes it seem. It's actually quite funny, whereas the movie was basically devoid of humor. "Bernice Bobs Her Hair" is wickedly great. "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz" starts out fantasy and then turns very "The Most Dangerous Game"-like. But good."
"I haven't these stories in years but remember thinking a few of them vividly. My favorite has always been May Day because of the way that different sensibilities and cultures clash in it. I remember thinking at the time that it would make a great movie. The diamond as big as the ritz is a strange one."
"I've liked the stories I've read, especially "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz" and "Bernice Bobs Her Hair," but then, I'm a Fitzgerald fan in general. The one disappointment is that it doesn't include "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," which I hear isn't one of his best, but I liked it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.