» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: One of this season's three official companion volumes to Ken Burns's much heralded PBS-TV documentary on baseball, Shadow Ball illuminates a key chapter in the history of baseball and America--the story of the outstanding black ballplayers who, barred from the majors for nearly 50 years, formed their own Negro leagues and fielded some of the greatest players in the history of the game. Illustrated with archival photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by Jim O'Connor; Ken Burns; Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by Jim O'Connor, Ken Burns, Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic...

by Jim O'Connor; Ken Burns; Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Good. Pages bright and clean; solid hardcover binding. Indentations to the cover, light rubbing to the cover corners. Pictorial cover; no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; O'Connor, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by Jim O'Connor; Ken Burns; Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Previous owner gift inscription and bookplate on front blank page. Dust Jacket has light edge-wear. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; O'Connor, Jim

price: $17.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Appears to be 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Here is the inspiring story of the Negro leagues and the talented athletes who would not let their skin color keep them from the game they loved; men like Rube Foster, the "father of black baseball, " Satchel Paige, arguably the best pitcher ever-black or white-and lightning-quick Cool Papa Bell, who could round the bases in twelve seconds flat. 79 pp. plus Index. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrated with b/w photos. Cover with photo of Satchel Paige is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: History of the Negro Leagues

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Ken Burns

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. A clean, tight edition. DJ is uncut; very slight rubbing of edges; bright and colorful. Book has remainder mark; otherwise in new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

price: $25.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by Jim O'Connor, Ken Burns, Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $25.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; O'Connor, Jim

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 067986749x. Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Printing; 1994; 80 pages, bound in glossy pictorial cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Unblemished jacket.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues / By Geoffrey C. Ward and Ken Burns, With Jim O'Connor

by Ward, Geoffrey C. Ken Burns. Jim O'Connor

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Series: Baseball the American epic. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Description: 79 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Based On PBS tv series Basdeball the American epic. Includes index. Subjects: Negro leagues--History--Juvenile literature. Baseball. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 79. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

new book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ken Burns, Jim O'Connor

price: $39.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 9/7/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ken Burns, Jim O'Connor

price: $39.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 9/7/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues / By Geoffrey C. Ward and Ken Burns, With Jim O'Connor

by Ward, Geoffrey C. Ken Burns. Jim O'Connor

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Series: Baseball the American epic. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Description: 79 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Based On PBS tv series Basdeball the American epic. Includes index. Subjects: Negro leagues--History--Juvenile literature. Baseball. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

price: $64.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Edition (Hard Cover, 2002), 1st printing with full 10 numberline. Minor wear on dj, otherwise a New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; O'Connor, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Fair. 067986749X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by Jim O'Connor, Ken Burns, Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Acceptable. Normal wear--front cover corner chewed a little 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ken Burns, Jim O'Connor

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadow Ball: an Illustrated History of the Negro Leagues

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: $11.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: VG/VG. 067986749X. Hardcover with remainder mark on top edge. First printing with minimal wear. Covers and contents clean, bright; minimal DJ shelfwear (no tears). NOT a former library copy.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by Jim O'Connor; Ken Burns; Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Very Good in minor wear jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MisterRogersBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by O'Connor, Jim; Burns, Ken; Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $14.62

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Very Good. 067986749X Mild shelf wear to DJ only. No marking in text. Packaged carefully for shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $24.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 067986749X. Dust jacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadow Ball: the History of the Negro Leagues (Baseball the American Epic)

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: $48.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867494 ISBN: 067986749X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.