» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rossetti: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rossetti: Poems

by Christina Georgina Rossetti

About this title: A collection of Rossetti's poems that center on the important dates in the Christian year: Advent, Christmas, Lent, Easter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rossetti: Poems used book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina Georgina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Very Good. 0679429085 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 11/2/1993 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $3.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Fine. 0679429085. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems used book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina Georgina

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems used book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina Georgina

price: $5.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc / Everyman's Library, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, sewn-in ribbon book mark. A bright clean copy with no owner markings, unclipped DJ. Small ink smear on bottom edge of page block, else Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $5.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket is orange and gold, slightly wrinkled at edges. Lovely little copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) new book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $7.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: New. New Book wih Dust JacketInventory Mark Super Fast Shipping even on SaturdaysFree TrackingBook 6B. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amy Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) new book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $7.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: New. New hardback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) new book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $7.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: New. 0679429085 Small hardback copy, in original d/j. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems used book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Reprint. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Everyman's Library Pocket Poets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems new book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina Georgina

list price: $13.50

our price: $12.15

you save: $1.35 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Everyman's Library Pocket Poets. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) new book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $13.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems new book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina Georgina

price: $14.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1993-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679429081. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Good. Includes Dust Jacket! No markings found, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Rossetti: Poems used book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina Georgina

price: $3.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Everyman's Library Pocket Poets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rossetti: Poems used book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina Georgina

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rossetti Poems, Everyman's Library Pocket Poets Series used book

Rossetti Poems, Everyman's Library Pocket Poets Series

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: HC Publisher: A.A. KNOPF, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: NEAR FINE SMALL RUST CLOTH BOOK W/RIBBON MARKER. TIGHT & CLEAN. SMALL SCUFF ON END PAGE. FINE DJ IN MYLAR SLEEVE. CRISP, CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Grego, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Rossetti: Poems new book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $8.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679429085. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rossetti: Poems new book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $8.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rossetti: Poems new book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $10.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rossetti: Poems used book

Rossetti: Poems

by Rossetti, Christina Georgina

price: $10.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: EVERYMANS LIBRARY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: Good. These Everyman's Library Pocket Poets hardcover editions are popular for their compact size and reasonable price which do not compromise content. Poems: Rossetti contains a full selection of Rossetti's work, including her lyric poems, dramatic and na... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) new book

Rossetti: Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $12.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679429081 ISBN: 0679429085

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Gabrielle, Columbus, OH

"I love the books of poetry from this series and I love Christina Rossetti. I carry these small books everywhere and this is definitely one of my favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Christopher, Valencia, CA

"This little volume of Christina Rossetti's poetry is simply sublime! While it is not a complete collection of her beautiful poetry, it does contain some examples of her finest work. Of course it contains the thought-provoking epic poem, "Goblin Market." Some of my other personal favorites include: "An Echo from Willowwood," "Song," "After Death," "The Ghost's Petition;" and one of her very best, in my opinion, "The Convent Threshold."

Christina Rossetti was the younger sister of the talented Pre-Raphaelite painter and poet, Dante Gabriel Rossetti. In comparing their poetry though, it is my learned opinion that Christina was far-and-away the master. In fact, of all the great Victorian Era poets, I think a case can be made that she was only equaled by some of the poetic works of Tennyson, the Brownings, and Dickinson in America . I highly recommend this volume of Christina Rossetti's poetry. You will find yourself returning to it time and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Lavinia, Cluj Napoca, Romania

"Passing away the bliss,
The anguish passing away:
Thus it is
Today.

Clean past away the sorrow,
The pleasure brought back to stay:
Thus and this
Tomorrow.

(Passing)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Jodi, Poole, Dorset, H9, The United Kingdom

"Although she gave herself to solitude in the church the last 30 years of her life, I found her joyless and dark in her writings. But at the same time, I was drawn to her as she was a good poet if not a good liver of life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Rossetti: Poems by Christina Georgina Rossetti

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.