Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Fine in Fine DJ; WE SHIP SAME-DAY, FREE TRACKING INCLUDED. Very small gift inscription in black ink on inside cloth board, else no markings of any kind. Foreward by Cornell Capa, Robert's brother, to this incredibly moving collection of photographs by arguably one of the greatest black and white combat photographers of the twnetieth century, killed in action in French Indochina in 1954. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., only least evidence of handling, no flaws.; 242pp., 262 photographs reproduced. covers capa's entire career. robert capa was one of the greatest photojournalists of the 20th century. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, Bx-173
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394544218. Hardcover. 4to. Knopf. 1985. 242 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear (dulling to the glossiness of the DJ) present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-173; 4to 11"-13" tall; 242 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, Bx348
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394544218. Hardcover. 4to. Knopf. 1985. 242 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in excellent shape with no tears present, but clipped. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx348; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 242 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Photo available upon request. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 242 pages, folio, 11"x12.25", Black cloth with silver lettering. 262 photographs. This book spans Robert Capa's entire career & the foreword is by Cornell Capa. Introduction by Richard Whelan. Tight, clean and crisp. The book looks New. No names or markings. Not price clipped. Corners are sharp, read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 242 pages. 262 photographs. This book spans Robert Capa's entire career. Foreword by Cornell Capa. Introduction by Richard Whelan. Tight, clean and crisp. The book appears unread and looks New. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not Ex-library. Protected in a new removable Mylar cover. Collectible. read more
Edition: Stated first edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Description: 242 p. : chiefly ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Capa, Robert, 1913-1954. Photojournalism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 242. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 242 pp, 11" x 12 ½", includes 3 bw glossy review reproductions laid-in, copy is in near-MINT condition, includes 262 bw images. This lavish retrospective presents the best work from throughout Robert Capa's career. read more
Edition: Stated first edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Description: 242 p. : chiefly ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Capa, Robert, 1913-1954. Photojournalism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Description: 242 p. : chiefly ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Capa, Robert, 1913-1954. Photojournalism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 242. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Description: 242 p. : chiefly ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Capa, Robert, 1913-1954. Photojournalism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 242. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Description: 242 p. : chiefly ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Capa, Robert, 1913-1954. Photojournalism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Description: 242 p. : chiefly ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Capa, Robert, 1913-1954. Photojournalism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: A major collection containing 262 photographs. Description: 242 p. : chiefly ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Capa, Robert 1913-1954. Photojournalism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 242. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: A major collection containing 262 photographs. Description: 242 p. : chiefly ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Capa, Robert 1913-1954. Photojournalism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 242. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: A major collection containing 262 photographs. Description: 242 p. : chiefly ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Capa, Robert 1913-1954. Photojournalism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: A major collection containing 262 photographs. Description: 242 p. : chiefly ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Capa, Robert 1913-1954. Photojournalism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1985-08-12
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Very good+ in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with light shelf wear. A presentable copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394544212ISBN:0394544218
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black & White illustrated. Clean, unmarked copy with negligible wear. Price clipped. Sticker residue. Now mylar protected. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.