Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: C.N. Potter: Distributed by Crown Publishers, c.1982, New York
Date Published: 1982; c1982
ISBN-13:9780517544716ISBN:0517544717
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xiv, 466 p. 24 cm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780517544716ISBN:0517544717
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780517544716ISBN:0517544717
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, jacket mildly soiled, tears, protected in Gaylord, 466 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Quarter Cloth
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780517544716ISBN:0517544717
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG/VG hardcover. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1981. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780517544716ISBN:0517544717
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. Text is unmarked. Very good book in fair to good dustjacket. Solid reading copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780517544716ISBN:0517544717
Description: Good in Good jacket. Light cover wear, dust jacket edges worn with a few small tears. xiv, 466 pages. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "John I. Simon, born Ivan Simon on May 12, 1925...is an American author of Hungarian descent and literary, theater, and film critic. Celebrated for his erudition and longevity as a critic, Simon is equally well-known for his aggressive style. Reporting for Playbill, Robert Simonson wrote that his 'stinging reviews-particularly his sometimes vicious appraisals of performers' ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780517544716ISBN:0517544717
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 466 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st printing of original 1st edition, NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket (not price-clipped), no remainder marks read more
Description: Potter; ISBN: 0517544717; Hardback/surplus library copy with the usual l ibrary stampings; reference number taped to dust jacket spine; cardholder i nside rear board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight b inding; Dust jacket/light fading; wrapped in plastic jacket; read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.