» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Primetime Proverbs Bk of TV Qu

by Jack Mingo, John Javna

About this title: Excerpted from more than 200 popular shows, these bits of wisdom reflect every aspect of American culture. It contains more than 2,000 gems, making it a riveting resource and great entertainment for all. 25 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Primetime Proverbs Book of Tv Quotes

by Mingo, Jack, And Javna, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs

by Mingo, Jack And Javna, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hamrony, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Very Good. No jacket. The book of TV quotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of Tv Qu

by Jack Mingo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of Tv Qu

by Jack Mingo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs the Book of Tv Quotes

by Mingo Jack And Javna John

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Near Fine. 0-517-57284-2. Softcover, in Near Fine condition, no stamps or writing, quotes the people everybody knows, -like Eddie Haskell! , a very nice looking book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of Tv Qu

by Jack Mingo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Good. Cover is lightly scuffed, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of Tv Qu

by Jack Mingo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of Tv Qu

by Mingo, Jack

price: $2.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Very Good. 0517572842 Great condition book with only mild signs of wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs The Book of TV Quotes

by Mingo, Jack, and Javna, John

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of TV Qu

by Mingo, Jack, and Javna, John

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of Tv Qu

by Mingo, Jack

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 4/13/1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Very Good. 0517572842 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y18N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs: The Book of TV Quotes

by Mingo, Jack & John Javna

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1989 1st ed. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: 255pp. paperback tall 8vo: Very Good+. More than 1, 000 lines of TV dialogue excerpted from over 200 programs of the past going all the way back to Groucho Marx's "You Bet Your Life" and Sid Caesar's "Your Show of Shows" and up to shows such as "Cheers. " The quotations are arranged by subject. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs: The Book of TV Quotes

by Mingo, Jack, and Javna, John

price: $3.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE + ++ unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. No remainder marks, NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. CLEAN BOOK. ( slight edgewear) Primetime Provers presents for the first time more than 1, 000 of the cleverest, smartest, wisest lines ever spoken on the small screen. Excerpted from more than 200 popular programs, and arranged in 250 subject categories for easy reference, these quotes are a fantastic source of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of Tv Qu

by Jack Mingo

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs: the Book of Tv Quotes

by Jack Mingo

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs: the Book of Tv Quotes

by Mingo, Jack And Jack Javna

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs: The Book of TV Quotes

by Mingo, Jack, and Javna, John

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: FINE/Larger pb. Over 1000 of the smartest lines ever spoken on 250 popular programs, arranged by categories. "Only a fool fights in a burning house, " says Kang on Star Trek. No marks, creases, or curls, bright, straight condition. 1989, Harmony trade paperback, 1st printing (stated), 255 pp. ISBN 0517672842 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs: the Book of Tv Quotes

by Mingo, Jack

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1989, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Primetime Provers presents for the first time more than 1, 000 of the cleverest, smartest, wisest lines ever spoken on the small screen. Excerpted from more than 200 popular programs, and arranged in 250 subject categories for easy reference, these quotes are a fantastic source of fresh, funny, inspirational material for writers--and great entertainment for us all. Cover shows ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs: the Book of Tv Quotes

by Mingo, Jack

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Good. Trade PB. Good w/moderate cover wear, clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Primetime Proverbs: the Book of Tv Quotes (Signed) used book

Primetime Proverbs: the Book of Tv Quotes (Signed)

by Mingo, Jack, And John Javna

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmony Books;, N. Y. : Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Near Fine. 0517572842. 255 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; More than 1000 quotations from all your favorite tv shows, mostly humorous, mostly US, some UK. Organized by topic, decorated with b/w photos. Title page SIGNED by Jack Mingo.; Three very minor dings to front cover. No marks. Binding tight and square.; Signed by One Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of Tv Qu

by Jack Mingo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of Tv Qu

by Jack Mingo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of Tv Qu

by Jack Mingo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Primetime Proverbs Bk of Tv Qu

by Jack Mingo

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Primetime Proverbs: the Book of Tv Quotes

by Mingo, Jack

price: $4.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780517572849 ISBN: 0517572842

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.