» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Practicing History

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Practicing History

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Tuchman, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good. Fair Condition. Jacket worn/creased and has rips in corners. Previous owner's name on first page, but NO writing elsewhere. Pages clean. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Near very good, binding a little loose/flexible, not too much. Little edge wear, clean pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good in Good jacket. 141-U Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date published: 9/12/1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date published: 9/12/1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date published: 9/12/1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date published: 9/12/1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date published: 9/12/1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some highlighting throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practicing History

by Tuchman, Barbara

price: $2.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394520865 ISBN: 0394520866

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Selected Essays by the award-winning historian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Patrick, Long Beach, CA

"Several essays are brilliant, plus there is a wide array of subjects. In particular:

How We Entered World War I
Pedicaris Alive or Raisuli Dead
The Final Solution

My first intro to Tuchman and I'll definitely read more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By Rae, Payson, UT

"Reading this book was a requirement for one of my college history classes. It is probably the finest book written on the craft of history as an art form. I dip into it fairly often. Tuchman was a master historian!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Leena, Provo, UT

"About the writing of history by one of the best historians of our time. A must-read for anyone who is interested in good writing and accurate, interesting history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2007
By Bardi, Cincinnati, OH

"One of the fun parts of Goodread is finding books that I have not read by authors I like..or in this case love. If you are not a historian and wonder what all the fuss about the subject it, I suggest you read one of her books. If you are a historian than by all means read all of her books and find out how to write about the subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Practicing History by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.