About this title: James Spada is the author of 12 books about figures in the movie business, including the bestselling Streisand: The Woman and Her Legend, Monroe: Her Life in Pictures and Grace: The Secret Lives of a Princess. Now Spada offers the startling, definitive biography of the Hollywood actor whose life as an MGM star, founding member of Frank Sinatra's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 0553071858 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Fair in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reading copy. Jacket in brodart. Boards are rubbed and shelfworn. Usual library markings. A few pages detatched but present. No markings in text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553071856ISBN:0553071858
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacket has wear at corners, a crease in spine of jacket; copy fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553071856ISBN:0553071858
Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 504 pp. 6 ½ x 9 ½. Gray paper covered boards w/ silver print on black cloth spine. No dj. Slight wear to spine. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553071856ISBN:0553071858
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hand-written name & date on first endpage, otherwise book and dust jacket in absolutely flawless mint condition. Sewn binding. Black cloth over grey boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Number Line 987654
Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553071856ISBN:0553071858
Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good No Price jacket. Book Club? ? 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. The pages are clean, bright and firm in its binding, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. If needed for research, or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 504 pages, notes on sources, acknowledgements, selected bibliography & indexed. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1991-06-01
ISBN-13:9780553071856ISBN:0553071858
Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE: 1st Printing. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket whole and smooth, with light wrinkle at head and tail of spine, light wear to a few corners. Nice copy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553071856ISBN:0553071858
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 1st edition-minor shelfwaer and some chipping of dust jacket otherwise fine-a clean tight and bright copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553071856ISBN:0553071858
Description: NF/NF. 42, 43, 49. 0553071858. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is unclipped & price intact, clean, bright & crisp, near fine also with a bit of wear to the edges, also from shelving. An interesting look at the life & work of Peter Lawford and the people around him.; B&W Photographs; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 504 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books,, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553071856ISBN:0553071858
Description: 0553071858. 504 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dust jacket. Full-page inscription from former owner on front endpaper otherwise very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553071856ISBN:0553071858
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good-Fine in Very Good-Fine jacket-over7? "-Near Fine throughout, in like dust jacket. A faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. read more
Description: New York, Bantam Books, (1991). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, illust., pp. 504. ISBN 0-553-07185-8. The Kennedys, Marilyn Monroe, etc. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
"This was an interesting biography of a man who was at the center of the Hollywood tempest in the 1960s. Not only was Lawford a member of the Rat Pack, but he also married into the Kennedy family and was close friends with Marilyn Monroe. The subtitle of this book is The Man Who Kept The Secrets because he never talked much about what he knew, (and the evidence shows he knew quite a bit). Even though this isn't a tell-all biography, it still proves quite interesting."
"Interesting account of Peter Lawford's life. I'd gotten some glimpses from another biography on The Rat Pack, but this book goes even deeper and reveals more. I haven't yet gotten to the part of his life where he pals up with Sinatra and marries into the Kennedy clan...I'm sure it will get even more interesting."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.