» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by John Ivan Simon

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by Simon, John Ivan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 222 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by John Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Good. Hard covers with dust jackets some edge wears and spine creasesDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by John Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by John Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by John Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 12/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by John Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 12/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by Simon, John Ivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by John Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by John Simon

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Good. 1988-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Essays on Literacy and Its Decline

by Simon, John

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder Mark Bottem Page Ends, Edges Lightly Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by Simon, John Ivan

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB901. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by John Simon

price: $3.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Good. Ex lib in excellent condition. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost

by John Simon

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. Inside of DJ has transfer stain on spine heel and both sides of spine heel. Stain is also on bottom of inside front and back covers and bottom of ffep and frep. Pages are unaffected. 1988. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by Simon, John Ivan

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear, otherwise text is clean & unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Essays on Literacy and Its Decline

by Simon, John

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Michele Chessare. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprinted later by Random House but without the cartoon-like illustrations. These witty and acerbic essays on the ways we mangle the English language were originally published in Esquire and More. In his Introduction, Simon claims as a kind of qualification that he "had long since given up being a teacher of English and had never been a scholar of linguistics. " But I imagine that his growing up in Yugoslavia and coming to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy and Its Decline

by Simon, John

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potter, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 222 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 ¼. Green boards with drk blue qtr cloth, stamped in gold on spine. No ownership markings. Illustrated dj shows light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by Simon, John Ivan

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. Some edgewear, chipping on dj several perforations frt free end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost Reflections on Literacy and Its Decline

by Simon, John

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Chessare, Michele. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections Essays on Literacy and Its Decline

by Simon, John

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. /Publisher, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Chessare, Michele. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 6" x 9" 222 Pages Indexed. Illustrated with humorous black and white drawings throughout the book. Dust jacket has uclipped price $12.95 Laid-in book review clipped from the Wall Street Jounal dated 8/18/90 which unfortunately has caused a bit of age-tanning to the front endpaper. Otherwise an As New book. A primer on good English and clear thought like no other. Simon takes us all to task as he needles, hjests, and instructs. The renokned ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy and Its Decline

by Simon, John

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Good/Good., DJ. 8vo, 222, General wear to covers and DJ. Small edge dent bottom edge front cover. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost

by Simon

price: $6.54

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Chessare. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by Simon, John

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Very Good. 0517540347 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by Simon, John

price: $6.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Very Good. 0517540347 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Hardcover, 222 pages, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. ( 1988). Reflections on literacy and its decline. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Reflections on Literacy

by John Simon

price: $6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Very Good. Excellent price-clipped 1st/1st. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradigms Lost: Essays on Literacy and Its Decline

by Simon, John

price: $7.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517540343 ISBN: 0517540347

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0517540347 222 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. Previous owner's name stamped on front free endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.