» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Good Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: For the great Roman orator and statesman Cicero, the good life' was at once a life of contentment and one of moral virtue and the two were inescapably intertwined. This volume brings together a wide range of his reflections upon the importance of moral integrity in the search for happiness. In essays that are articulate, meditative and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
On the Good Life used book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, Marcus Tullius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)

price: $3.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Good Life used book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, Marcus Tullius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)

price: $13.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine unbroken. pages clean, tight and unmarked. Like new. Trade paperback (US). 384 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Good Life new book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, Marcus Tullius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On the Good Life new book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, Marcus Tullius / Grant, Michael (Translator)

price: $15.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1971-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140442441. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics) new book

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics)

by Marcus Tullius Cicero

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics) used book

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics)

by Marcus Tullius Cicero

price: $2.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics) used book

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics)

by Marcus Tullius Cicero

price: $2.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics) used book

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics)

by Marcus Tullius Cicero

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Acceptable. Creased front and back cover Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics) used book

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics)

by Marcus Tullius Cicero

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Good. Age toning shown and some creasing as well Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life used book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, Marcus Tullius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)

price: $5.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. A nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Good Life

by Cicero

price: $6.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: penguin classics, london

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life used book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, Marcus Tullius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)

price: $7.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. Book in very good condition with FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jinxy Media, MN, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics) used book

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics)

by Cicero, Marcus Tullius; Grant, Michael & Michael Grant

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Near Fine. 0140442448. 0.79 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics) new book

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics)

by Cicero, Marcus Tullius

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: New. 0140442448 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life used book

On the Good Life

by Cicero

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics) used book

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics)

by Cicero And Grant

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life new book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, Marcus Tullius And Grant, Michae

price: $12.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: New. This volume brings together his tentative and undogmatic reflections on the good life, in which he discusses duty, friendship, the training of a statesman, and the importance of moral integrity in the search for happiness. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics) used book

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics)

by Marcus Tullius Cicero

price: $12.98

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Good. This item may or may not contain additional materials (CDs, codes, etc. ) Celebrating 15 years in bookselling! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jetbooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life new book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, Marcus Tullius

price: $13.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: New. This volume brings together Cicero's tentative and undogmatic reflections on the good life, in which he discusses duty, friendship, the training of a statesman, and the importance of moral integrity in the search for happiness. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics) new book

On the Good Life (Penguin Classics)

by Marcus Tullius Cicero

price: $14.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life new book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, Marcus, Grant, Michael

price: $16.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Group USA Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life new book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, Marcus Tullius, and Grant, Michael (Introduction by)

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life used book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, [ Marcus Tullius ] & Grant Michael [Editor]

price: $17.27

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Paperback, VG. 382pp, a near fine copy, edges a little rubbed & paper a little yellowed. Cicero's attempt to bring together what he saw as the sometimes contradictory ideas of earlier philosophers. Here he looks at the importance of duty, friendship & moral integrity in the pursuit of happiness. Contains the 'Dream of Scipio'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On the Good Life used book

On the Good Life

by Cicero, Grant Michael

price: $21.55

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: Very Good. 382 pp, previous owner's inscription on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

On the Good Life new book

On the Good Life

by Marcus Tullius Cicero

price: $23.65

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, UK ISBN-13: 9780140442441 ISBN: 0140442448

Description: New. This volume brings together his tentative and undogmatic reflections on the good life, in which he discusses duty, friendship, the training of a statesman, and the importance of moral integrity in the search for happiness. ISBN10: 0140442448. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"The introduction gives a very comprehensive description of who Cicero was and why his works are influential. The text itself is a very readable translation, which is not 'stuffy', rather communicates a thoughtful, reflective character. I think a lot of people know bits and pieces from Cicero, but don't know where it comes from. In an essay about the death penalty, I recently saw Cicero's idea that each man carries in him a spark of the Divine. Readers are also likely to recognize his telling of the Sword of Damocles, and the story of Xerxes. The idea of reading a Roman orator's reflections on friendship and government may be intimidating, but the language and the size of this book should put readers at ease."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Chuck, The United States

"As I noted with Seneca, it is our great loss that these folks aren't taught and are no longer required reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Danielle, Gainesville, FL

"In a world where religiosity is often confused with 'goodness', it is always refreshing to read an ancient treatise on true 'goodness', and to realize that is aligns nicely with your own philosophy. Cicero states in a manner very difficult to refute that to attain those ideals that makes up the very best of humans automatically leads to happiness- courage, wisdom, and moral integrity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 14, 2007
By Brandon, Byron, NY

"The finest piece in this collection is 'Laelius: On Friendship.'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of On the Good Life by Marcus Tullius Cicero, Michael Grant (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.