» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nisa: Kung Woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nisa: Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

About this title: Through a series of interviews that span several decades, this title follows a Kung woman named Nisa through childhood, puberty, sexual awakening, marriage, and motherhood, as she learns much about life in Africa's Kalahari Desert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Nisa: Kung Woman used book

Nisa: Kung Woman

by Shostak, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nisa: Kung Woman used book

Nisa: Kung Woman

by Shostak, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unread copy with some cover wear and light foxing on side of closed pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: Kung Woman used book

Nisa: Kung Woman

by Shostak, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: Kung Woman used book

Nisa: Kung Woman

by Shostak, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: Kung Woman used book

Nisa: Kung Woman

by Shostak, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: Kung Woman used book

Nisa: Kung Woman

by Shostak, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Books ed Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 10/12/1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: Kung Woman used book

Nisa: Kung Woman

by Shostak, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: Kung Woman used book

Nisa: Kung Woman

by Shostak, Marjorie

price: $2.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Used sticked on oustside edge. First pay has previous store prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: Kung Woman used book

Nisa: Kung Woman

by Shostak, Marjorie

price: $2.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges of soft cover. at corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Marjorie Shostak

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. 1982-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: Kung Woman used book

Nisa: Kung Woman

by Shostak, Marjorie

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman used book

Nisa: the Life and Words of a! Kung Woman

by Shostak, Majorie

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394711263 ISBN: 0394711262

Description: Very Good/softcover. 0-394-71126-2 Light Edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Diana, The United States

"Read this book years ago for an anthropolgy class and fell in love with anthropolgy/ cultural geography. I still think about Nisa and differences in female culture roles. The chapters about !Kung womens' pregnancy and birthing experiences made quite an impression."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Fox, Gaithersburg, MD

"Nisa is an interesting collection of writings. The bulk of the book is made up of stories told to the anthropologist Marjorie from the !Kung lady Nisa. The rest of the book consists of Marjorie's ethnographic observations of the !Kung's people life and beliefs. The book is paced very well, and oftentimes Marjorie's observations prove to be just as interesting as Nisa's life is. The information is presented in a non-biased way and the points in Nisa's life that are exceptional are dutifully explained as such.

I came away from this book having enjoyed it (in spite of how long it took me to finish it.) I feel that the !Kung people did prove to be a very interesting case study - their way of life has been the way the bulk of human's lived for most of our earthly existence. I left the book a bit sad to see the way of life disappearing, especially when it boasts a decent amount of advantages over modern civilization.

So, all in all I would recommend this book to people interested in the anthropological field or the sociological field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Emily, Salt Lake City, UT

"Awesome! A really accessible ethnography for non-anthropologists. Ever want to know about life in a foraging society? Read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Amy, Long Beach, CA

"I guess ethnographically there are some problems with this, but it's still an interesting story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Nisa: Kung Woman by Marjorie Shostak

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.